Millennium Hotels New Zealand Chess Grand Prix 2008


































































































21st December 2008.


Congratulations to the following winners in the 2008 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix:

Open – 1 Michael Steadman $750 2 Bob Smith $500 3 Gino Thornton (taking 1st U2000 prize) 
4 Anthony Ker $400 5 Nic Croad $300 6 Daniel Han $200.

Under 2000 – 1 Gino Thornton $400 2 Bruce Wheeler $300 3 Richard Taylor $200 4 Mario Krstev 
(taking 2nd Junior prize) 5 Daniel Shen (taking 1st Junior prize) 6 Ross Jackson $100

Under 1700 – 1 Neil Cruden $350 2 Jim Cater $250 3 Devon Smith $150 4 Ron Collingwood 
(taking 2nd Senior prize) 5 Richard Dare $75.

Under 1400 – 1 Gary Judkins $300 2 Thomas Gothorp $200 3 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 
prize) 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 5 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize) 
6= Vaughan Collingwood, Karl Zhu $75 each.  

Junior – 1 Daniel Shen $300 2 Mario Krstev $200 3 Andy Chen $100 4 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd 
U14 & U1400 prize) 5 Devon Smith (taking 3rd U1700 prize) 6 Sue Maroroa $50.

Female – 1 Helen Milligan $300 2 Viv Smith $200 3 Katy Qiu $100 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.

Senior – 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Neil Cruden (taking 1st U1700 prize) 3 Jim Cater (taking 2nd 
U1700 prize) 4 Ron Collingwood $200 5 Viv Smith (taking 2nd Female prize) 6 Bob Mitchell $100 
7 Wayne Power $50.

Under 14 & Under 1400 – 1 Hans Gao $150 2 Alan Ansell $100 3 Karl Zhu (taking 3rd= U1400 
prize) 4 Alex Pan $50.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres – John Duneas (7th U2000) $50

Best non-prize-winning South Islander – Nigel Cooper (7th U1700) $50

Prizes will be presented at the Queenstown Classic from 9.30pm on January 24, at the 
Millennium Hotel in Queenstown. Players who will not be present should advise me of their 
postal address to send out cheques.

Leading scores of the year’s final 2 events, the MIT Rapid (Class 1) & the Wellington Rapid 
(Class 3) were:

MIT A – P. Stuart (5.5/6) 1, M. Krstev (5) 2, G. Thornton (4.5) 3, E. Lee, P. Garbett, 
M. Steadman (4) 4-6 … 19 players.

MIT B – A. Huang (5/6) 1, R. Dare, J. Bryan (4.5) 2-3, L. Zhu, I. Semerdzhieve, N. Cruden (4) 
4-6 … 20 players.

MIT C – J. Lewis, B. Liu (5/6) 1-2, H. Jiang, G. Chen (4.5) 3-4, M. Garland, W. Yao, 
P. Mukkattu, J. Sapeta, J. Ying (4) 5-9 … 33 players

MIT Junior – D. Goulder-Horobin, L. Leow (5.5/6) 1-2, D. Rong (5) 3, M. Zheng, J. Chen (4.5) 
4-5 … 40 players.

Wellington Rapid – N. Croad (5.5/6) 1, A. Ker (5) 2, E. Lee (4.5) 3, M. King, I. Sellen, 
B. Nijman, N. Myberg, L. Farrington, J. Davis, R. Jackson (4) 4-10 … 27 players.

The final top 10 in each division are listed below. Attendances at Grand Prix tournaments were 
up by 115 on 2007, with 1207 entries in GP events. 487 players gained GP points (96 more than 
last year). The number of tournaments increased by 6 to 28, largely because of a series of 
“one-off” rapids. The full list is at www.newzealandchess.co.nz where Helen Milligan kindly 
regularly updates it. 

Open – M. Steadman 84.37, R. Smith 69.5, G. Thornton 68.37, A. Ker 64.75, N. Croad 54.5, 
D. Han 52.5, P. Garbett 51.87, M. Chandler 50, R. Dive 47.75, P. Stuart 37.17.

Under 2000 – G. Thornton 95, B. Wheeler 68.9, R. Taylor 68.4, M. Krstev 68.25, D. Shen 61.5, 
R. Jackson 58.53, J. Duneas 57.26, F. Fuatai 52.93, E. Tanoi 45.9, J. Browne 45.75.

Under 1700 – N. Cruden 74, J. Cater 61.75, D. Smith 53, R. Collingwood 46.5, R. Dare 37.5, 
P. Mukkattu 35.25, N. Cooper 35, S. Ward 33, D. Litvinov 32.33, Edward Huang 32.25.

Under 1400 – G. Judkins 65.17, T. Gothorp 61.97, A. Ansell 60, H. Gao 57.5, 
R. Collingwood 56.33, V. Collingwood, K. Zhu 45.75, S. Lyall 41.25, B. Liu 40.58, 
S. Plyler 38.17.

Junior – D. Shen 89.5, M. Krstev 87.67, Andy Chen 79.34, A. Ansell 73.5, D. Smith 62.17, 
S. Maroroa 53.17, B. Wu 51.11, J. Gao 51, H. Gao 48.86, B. Liu 48.5.

Female – H. Milligan 90.5, V. Smith 69, K. Qiu 60.5, N. Tsoi 58.5, M. Yang 57, C. Liu 55.3, 
S. Maroroa 53.5, J. Zhu 52.7, J. Gao, J. Li 51.

Senior – P. Stuart 100, N. Cruden 92.5, J. Cater 85.5, R. Collingwood 73, V. Smith 71, 
R. Mitchell 70, W. Power 69, M. Garland 59, A. Booth 46, A. Nijman 42.5.

Under 14 & Under 1400 – H. Gao 94.5, A. Ansell 65.8, K. Zhu 65.5, A. Pan 45, L. Zhu 43.9, 
G. Chen 39.5, X. Li 39, B. Liu 38.3, J. Lewis 37.5, N. Tsoi 33.


Yours for chess,
Bob Smith
Grand Prix Administrator

Club Schedule
web page hit counters
 

Our Sponsor

Copyright © 2006 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.