Gentil Knight Lightning

Tuesday 8/12/09
Standings
No  Name 
 1  Lim, Benji	 	11.5/13 (4.5/5 in finals) 
 2  Blaxall, Craig	11.0/13 (4.0/5 in finals) 
 3  Li, Luke	 	10.5/13 (3.5/5 in finals) 
 4  Spiller, Paul 	 9.5/13 (2.0/5 in finals) 
 5  Plyler, Scott  	 7.0/13 (1.0/5 in finals)  
 6  Zhu, Karl	 	 7.0/13 (0.0/5 in finals)
Standings after 8 rounds of Cyclical Round Robin followed by 5 rounds of Round Robin of the top six finalists. Only the last 5 rounds count for the final placings.
Booth Shield

Round 7 Tuesday 1/12/09

No Name		           Result  Name     
 1 Booth, T (2)             0:1    Janisz, A (17)  
 2 Plyler, S (4)            0:1    Cater, J (3)    
 3 Zhu, K (9)               0:1    Jiang, H (8)    
 4 Pan, A (12)              1:0    Benson, J (5)   
 5 Kolev, S (10)            1:0    Chen, C (16)    
 6 Qiu, K (19)             .5:.5   Chen, A (11)    
 7 Li, O (18)              .5:.5   Morten, P (15)  
 8 Lee, Y (6)               1:0    Ferguson, S (23)
 9 van den Bosch, K (14)    0:1    Kolev, H (22)   
10 Dong, O (24)             0:1    Yao, K (21)     
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   Janisz, Andrew      NZL       1700 6        18.5  26.0   23.0
  2   Cater, Jim          NZL       1684 5        19.5  28.0   17.0
 3-6  Booth, Tony         NZL       1705 4.5      19.0  27.0   21.5
      Pan, Alex           NZL       1274 4.5      17.0  23.0   19.5
      Jiang, Henry        NZL       1371 4.5      15.5  21.5   16.0
      Zhu, Leo            NZL       1395 4.5      15.0  22.5   14.0
7-10  Zhu, Karl           NZL       1324 4        21.5  31.0   21.0
      Plyler, Scott       NZL       1635 4        20.5  29.0   20.5
      Kolev, Stefan       NZL       1303 4        20.0  27.5   17.0
      Li, Luke            NZL       1240 4        13.0  19.0   11.0
11-12 Chen, Alan          NZL       1297 3.5      19.5  26.5   16.5
      Qiu, Katy           NZL       894  3.5      15.0  21.0   12.5
13-19 Morten, Peter       NZL       1165 3        19.0  26.5   14.0
      Chen, Catherin      NZL       920  3        17.5  23.5   12.0
      Yao, Keniel         NZL       875  3        17.5  23.5    9.0
      Benson, Jim         NZL       1530 3        16.5  24.5   12.0
      Kolev, Hristo       NZL       858  3        16.0  23.0   11.0
      Lee, Yiu            NZL       1399 3        15.5  22.5   11.0
      Lee, James          NZL       875  3        12.0  18.0    7.5
20-22 Dong, Olivia        NZL       677  2        18.5  26.0    8.0
      van den Bosch, Kees NZL       1197 2        16.5  22.5   10.0
      Ferguson, Struan    NZL       728  2        16.0  22.0    6.0
23-24 Li, Oliver          NZL       896  1        13.0  17.5    2.5
      Vital, Henry        NZL       1740 1         9.0   9.0    2.0
Cross Table
No Name                 Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6	  7    8  
1.  Lim, Benji          NZL       12:W  6:W  4:D  2:W  3:W  9:W 17:W  7:L
2.  Yee, Stanley        NZL       13:W  7:W  5:L  1:L 20:W  3:L 14:W  9:W
3.  Vital, Henry        NZL       14:W  9:D  6:W  5:W  1:L  2:W  4:W 17:W
4.  Yip, Edwin          NZL       15:W 21:W  1:D  9:W  5:W 17:D  3:L 13:W
5.  Plyler, Scott       NZL       16:W 10:W  2:W  3:L  4:L 12:D   :    : 
6.  Benson, Jim         NZL       19:W  1:L  3:L 13:L   :L   :L   :    : 
7.  Cater, James        NZL       20:W  2:L  9:L 14:W 13:W 10:W 12:W  1:W
8.  Booth, Anthony      NZL       21:L 18:W 17:L 15:L 16:W 24:W  9:L 19:L
9.  McLeod, Hugh        NZL       22:W  3:D  7:W  4:L 11:W  1:L  8:W  2:L
10. Pan, Alex-1         NZL       23:W  5:L 19:W 17:L 15:+  7:L 20:D 12:W
11. Zhu, Karl           NZL         :    :  16:W 19:W  9:L 21:L 22:W 20:W
12. van den Bosch, Kees NZL        1:L 24:W 21:W 20:W 17:L  5:D  7:L 10:L
13. Li, Luke            NZL        2:L 20:L 18:W  6:W  7:L 14:W 19:W  4:L
14. Kolev, Stefan       NZL        3:L 17:L 24:W  7:L 22:L 13:L  2:L 21:D
15. Jiang, Henry        NZL        4:L 22:W 20:L  8:W 10:-   :    :    : 
16. Chen, Alan          NZL        5:L 19:L 11:L 24:W  8:L   :W 23:L 22:W
17. Lee, Yiu            NZL         :L 14:W  8:W 10:W 12:W  4:D  1:L  3:L
18. Qiu, Katy           NZL       24:   8:L 13:L 21:W 19:-   :    :    : 
19. Morten, Peter       NZL        6:L 16:W 10:L 11:L 18:+ 22:W 13:L  8:W
20. Li, Oliver          NZL        7:L 13:W 15:W 12:L  2:L 23:W 10:D 11:L
21. Chen, Catherin      NZL        8:W  4:L 12:L 18:L 23:W 11:L 24:L 14:D
22. Ferguson, Andrew    NZL        9:L 15:L   :L   :L 14:W 19:L 11:L 16:L
23. Ferguson, Struan    NZL       10:L   :W   :L   :L 21:L 20:L 16:W 24:L
24. Kolev, Hristo       NZL       18:D 12:L 14:L 16:L   :W  8:L 21:W 23:W

Richard Sutton Rapid

Round 8 Tuesday 6/10/09

No Name		           Result  Name     
 1 Lim, B (1)               0:1    Cater, J (7)    
 2 Lee, Y (17)              0:1    Vital, H (3)    
 3 Yip, E (4)               1:0    Li, L (13)      
 4 Yee, S (2)               1:0    McLeod, H (9)   
 5 van den Bosch, K (12)    0:1    Pan, A (10)     
 6 Zhu, K (11)              1:0    Li, O (20)      
 7 Morten, P (19)           1:0    Booth, A (8)    
 8 Kolev, H (24)            1:0    Ferguson, S (23)
 9 Kolev, S (14)           .5:.5   Chen, C (21)    
10 Chen, A (16)             1:0    Ferguson, A (22)
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Lim, Benji          NZL       1867 6.5      30.0  39.5   32.0
      Vital, Henry        NZL       1740 6.5      28.0  36.0   28.5
 3-4  Yip, Edwin          NZL       1593 6        28.5  37.5   29.5
      Cater, James        NZL       1525 6        24.5  32.5   23.0
  5   Yee, Stanley        NZL       1782 5        29.0  37.0   22.0
 6-8  McLeod, Hugh        NZL       1422 4.5      30.5  39.0   23.5
      Lee, Yiu            NZL       1151 4.5      27.0  35.0   23.5
      Pan, Alex-1         NZL       1290 4.5      24.0  32.5   20.0
9-11  Li, Luke            NZL       1210 4        24.5  32.0   16.0
      Zhu, Karl           NZL       1285 4        20.0  26.5   14.0
      Morten, Peter       NZL       1114 4        20.0  26.0   15.0
12-15 van den Bosch, Kees NZL       1211 3.5      26.0  35.0   19.5
      Li, Oliver          NZL       1030 3.5      24.5  33.0   17.0
      Plyler, Scott       NZL       1585 3.5      18.5  27.5   15.5
      Kolev, Hristo       NZL       796  3.5      17.5  23.0   11.0
16-17 Booth, Anthony      NZL       1425 3        21.0  28.5   14.0
      Chen, Alan          NZL       1161 3        20.0  26.5    9.0
 18   Chen, Catherin      NZL       1001 2.5      19.5  27.0   12.5
19-20 Ferguson, Struan    NZL       956  2        21.0  27.5    9.0
      Jiang, Henry        NZL       1173 2        10.5  18.5    6.0
21-22 Kolev, Stefan       NZL       1207 1.5      25.5  34.0    6.5
      Qiu, Katy           NZL       1149 1.5       9.5  16.0    4.5
23-24 Ferguson, Andrew    NZL       996  1        22.0  28.0    4.0
      Benson, Jim         NZL       1543 1        17.0  26.5    6.0
Cross Table
No Name                 Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6	  7    8  
1.  Lim, Benji          NZL       12:W  6:W  4:D  2:W  3:W  9:W 17:W  7:L
2.  Yee, Stanley        NZL       13:W  7:W  5:L  1:L 20:W  3:L 14:W  9:W
3.  Vital, Henry        NZL       14:W  9:D  6:W  5:W  1:L  2:W  4:W 17:W
4.  Yip, Edwin          NZL       15:W 21:W  1:D  9:W  5:W 17:D  3:L 13:W
5.  Plyler, Scott       NZL       16:W 10:W  2:W  3:L  4:L 12:D   :    : 
6.  Benson, Jim         NZL       19:W  1:L  3:L 13:L   :L   :L   :    : 
7.  Cater, James        NZL       20:W  2:L  9:L 14:W 13:W 10:W 12:W  1:W
8.  Booth, Anthony      NZL       21:L 18:W 17:L 15:L 16:W 24:W  9:L 19:L
9.  McLeod, Hugh        NZL       22:W  3:D  7:W  4:L 11:W  1:L  8:W  2:L
10. Pan, Alex-1         NZL       23:W  5:L 19:W 17:L 15:+  7:L 20:D 12:W
11. Zhu, Karl           NZL         :    :  16:W 19:W  9:L 21:L 22:W 20:W
12. van den Bosch, Kees NZL        1:L 24:W 21:W 20:W 17:L  5:D  7:L 10:L
13. Li, Luke            NZL        2:L 20:L 18:W  6:W  7:L 14:W 19:W  4:L
14. Kolev, Stefan       NZL        3:L 17:L 24:W  7:L 22:L 13:L  2:L 21:D
15. Jiang, Henry        NZL        4:L 22:W 20:L  8:W 10:-   :    :    : 
16. Chen, Alan          NZL        5:L 19:L 11:L 24:W  8:L   :W 23:L 22:W
17. Lee, Yiu            NZL         :L 14:W  8:W 10:W 12:W  4:D  1:L  3:L
18. Qiu, Katy           NZL       24:   8:L 13:L 21:W 19:-   :    :    : 
19. Morten, Peter       NZL        6:L 16:W 10:L 11:L 18:+ 22:W 13:L  8:W
20. Li, Oliver          NZL        7:L 13:W 15:W 12:L  2:L 23:W 10:D 11:L
21. Chen, Catherin      NZL        8:W  4:L 12:L 18:L 23:W 11:L 24:L 14:D
22. Ferguson, Andrew    NZL        9:L 15:L   :L   :L 14:W 19:L 11:L 16:L
23. Ferguson, Struan    NZL       10:L   :W   :L   :L 21:L 20:L 16:W 24:L
24. Kolev, Hristo       NZL       18:D 12:L 14:L 16:L   :W  8:L 21:W 23:W

Club Championship

Round 9 Tuesday 8/09/09

No Name		    Result  Name     
 1 Plyler, S (5)     -:+    Benson, J (10) 
 2 Lim, B (6)        +:-    Jiang, H (4) 
 3 Li, L (7)         0:1    Yee, S (3)     
 4 Lee, Y (8)        0:1    Spiller, P (2)  
 5 Cater, J (9)      1:0    Booth, A (1) 
Standings
Place Name           Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   Lim, Benji     NZL       1921 8     25.50    6
  2   Spiller, Paul  NZL       1829 6.5   22.00    6
  3   Yee, Stanley   NZL       1933 6     22.50    5
 4-5  Booth, Anthony NZL       1705 4.5   14.50    4
      Benson, Jim    NZL       1530 4.5   13.00    3
 6-7  Jiang, Henry   NZL       1371 4     15.50    2
      Li, Luke       NZL       1240 4     10.00    4
  8   Cater, James   NZL       1688 3.5   14.25    2
  9   Plyler, Scott  NZL       1635 2.5    7.25    1
 10   Lee, Yiu Keung NZL       1399 1.5    2.00    0
Cross Table
Name	      Code Rtg  No. 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Total
Anthony Booth 3259 1705 1   X	 0    0    1    1        1    1    0	 0     4.5
Paul Spiller  3162 1829	2   1	 X    0    0    1        1    1    1	 1     6.5
Stanley Yee   3111 1933	3   1    1    X	   1        0    1    1    	 0     6.0
Henry Jiang   7133 1371	4   0	 1    0    X        -    1                 4.0
Scott Plyler  5879 1635	5   0    0            X    0	  0    1        -     2.5
Benji Lim     4124 1921	6   	     1    +    1    X	  1    1    1    1     8.0
Luke Li	      7155 1240	7   0    0    0    0    1    0    X    1    1	 1     4.0
Yiu Lee	      7835 1399	8   0	 0    0	       0    0    0    X    +    0     1.5
James Cater   3117 1688	9   1    0                0    0    -    X	 1     3.5
Jim Benson    4101 1530	10  1	 0    1        +    0    0    1    0    X     4.5

Club Reserve

Round 9 Tuesday 8/09/09

No Name		          Result  Name     
 1 Pan, A (6)             .5:.5   Kolev, S (4)    
 2 Yip, E (1)              1:0    Morten, P (8)   
 3 Zhu, K (3)             .5:.5   Chen, A (5)     
 4 Li, O (11)              0:1    Zhu, L (2)      
 5 Van Den Bosch, K (7)    1:0    Chen, C (10)    
 6 Zhang, W (9)            0:1    Ferguson, A (13)
 7 Qiu, K (12)             1:0    Kolev, H (14)   
 8 Ferguson, S (15)        +:-    Dong, O (16)    
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Kolev, Stefan       NZL       1303 6        35.5  45.0   32.0
      Yip, Edwin          NZL       1823 6        30.0  38.0   23.0
  3   Zhu, Leo            NZL       1395 5.5      31.0  39.5   24.5
 4-6  Morten, Peter       NZL       1165 5        32.5  41.0   32.0
      Pan, Alex-1         NZL       1274 5        32.5  41.0   19.0
      Zhu, Karl           NZL       1324 5        30.0  37.0   26.0
 7-8  Chen, Alan          NZL       1297 4.5      27.0  35.0   16.5
      Van Den Bosch, Kees NZL       1197 4.5      26.5  34.0   16.5
9-10  Li, Oliver          NZL       896  3.5      31.5  39.0   21.5
      Zhang, William      NZL       1047 3.5      29.5  37.5   20.0
11-13 Ferguson, Andrew    NZL       877  3        27.5  35.0   11.0
      Ferguson, Struan    NZL       728  3        26.0  33.5    7.0
      Qiu, Katy           NZL       894  3        24.5  31.0   12.0
 14   Kolev, Hristo       NZL       858  2.5      24.5  30.5    8.0
 15   Chen, Catherin      NZL       920  2        24.5  32.5   10.0
 16   Dong, Olivia        NZL       677  0        26.0  32.5    0.0
Cross Table
No Name                 Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6	  7    8    9  
1.  Yip, Edwin          NZL         :    :  15:W 13:W  6:L 11:W  7:W  4:W  8:W
2.  Zhu, Leo            NZL         :  13:W  4:L  7:W  9:W  8:D  6:D  3:D 11:W
3.  Zhu, Karl           NZL         :  15:W 10:W  8:D 11:W  4:-  4:D  2:D  5:D
4.  Kolev, Stefan       NZL         :    :W  2:W  9:W  8:W  3:+  3:D  1:L  6:D
5.  Chen, Alan          NZL         :    :    :  14:W 13:W  9:L 12:W 11:+  3:D
6.  Pan, Alex-1         NZL         :    :    :  16:W  1:W 12:W  2:D  8:W  4:D
7.  Van Den Bosch, Kees NZL       11:D  8:L  9:L  2:L 14:W 13:W  1:L 12:W 10:W
8.  Morten, Peter       NZL       16:W  7:W 11:W  3:D  4:L  2:D  9:W  6:L  1:L
9.  Zhang, William      NZL         :  12:W  7:W  4:L  2:L  5:W  8:L 14:D 13:L
10. Chen, Catherin      NZL         :  14:W  3:L 11:L 12:L 15:L 13:L 16:+  7:L
11. Li, Oliver          NZL        7:D 16:W  8:L 10:W  3:L  1:L   :W  5:-  2:L
12. Qiu, Katy           NZL         :   9:L 14:- 15:W 10:W  6:L  5:L  7:L 14:W
13. Ferguson, Andrew    NZL         :   2:L 16:W  1:L  5:L  7:L 10:W 15:L  9:W
14. Kolev, Hristo       NZL         :  10:L 12:-  5:L  7:L 16:+ 15:W  9:D 12:L
15. Ferguson, Struan    NZL         :   3:L  1:L 12:L   :L 10:W 14:L 13:W 16:+
16. Dong, Olivia        NZL        8:L 11:L 13:L  6:L   :L 14:-   :L 10:- 15:-

Juniors vs Seniors Challenge Night

Tuesday 21/07/09

No Name			Colour	  Result	Colour	   Name   
 1 Stan	Yee		W	1   -   0	B	 1 Yiu Lee		
 2 Ben Lim		B	1   -	0	W	 2 Leo Zhu		
 3 Tony Booth		W	0.5 -	0.5	B	 3 Henry Jiang		
 4 Jim Benson		B	1   -	0	W	 4 Karl Zhu		
 5 Stefan Kolev		W	0.5 -	0.5	B	 5 Alan Chen	
 6 Kees van den Bosch	B	0   -	1	W	 6 Alex Pan 		
 7 Peter Morten		W	0   -	1	B	 7 Luke Li 	
 8 Struan Ferguson	B	0   -	1	W	 8 William Zhang		
 9 Catherin Chen	W	0   -	1	B	 9 Oliver Li	
10 Katy Qiu 		B	1   -	0	W	10 Andrew Ferguson		
11 Hristo Kolev		W	1   -	0	B	11 Linghui Sun	
12 Dewi Sun		W	0   -	1	B	12 Olivia Dong	
			  Total 6   - 	6					

NZ Junior Championship

Round 7 Friday 10/07/09

No Name		   Result  Name     
 1 Andy CHEN        1:0    Harry CUI     
 2 Edwin YIP        0:1    Alan ANSELL   
 3 Hans GAO         1:0    Devon SMITH   
 4 Matthew ZAFRA    0:1    Alex HUANG    
 5 Leo ZHU          1:0    Karl ZHU      
 6 Winston YAO      1:0    Xiangwei LI   
 7 Wan Xin CHEN     0:1    Brian LIU     
 8 Enoch FAN        1:0    Luke LI       
 9 Edison YANG      1:0    Harrison ZHANG
10 Alan CHEN       .5:.5   Thomas CHEN   
11 Leon ZHANG      .5:.5   Sean TANG     
12 Alex PAN        .5:.5   Andrew LI     
13 Andy BAO         0:1    Dean ZHAO     
14 Catherin CHEN    0:1    Henry JIANG   
15 Hao JIA          1:0    Hristo KOLEV  
16 Michael ZHENG   .5:.5   Katy QIU      
17 Richard JIANG    0:1    Crystal ZHU   
18 Cathy FAN        1:0    Olivia DONG   
19 William ZHANG    1:0    Johnson CHEN  
20 Oscar YANG       0:1    Jeffrey LI    
21 Oliver LI        1:0    William ZHU   
22 Judy ZHU        .5:.5   George WANG   
23 Arvin LIM       .5:.5   Cole REYNO    
24 Satnam SINGH     1:0    Basant SINGH  
25 Bella QIAN       0:1    Tiger HUANG   
26 Martin ZHU       1:0    Jagmohan SINGH
27 Ryan EDWARDS    .5:.5   Xiangrui LI   
28 Owen BAO         0:1    Eva SHU       
29 Eric HAN         1:0    Amber EDWARDS 
30 Simon WU         1:0    BYE           
Standings
Place Name                   Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Andy CHEN        U16   6.5  
      Alan ANSELL      U12   6.5  
 3-4  Alex HUANG       U16   5.5  
      Hans GAO         U12   5.5  
5-10  Devon SMITH      open  5    
      Brian LIU        U12   5    
      Harry CUI        U14   5    
      Enoch FAN        U8    5    
      Winston YAO      U10   5    
      Leo ZHU          U12   5    
11-14 Edwin YIP        open  4.5  
      Karl ZHU         U10   4.5  
      Edison YANG      U14   4.5  
      Matthew ZAFRA    U10   4.5  
15-28 Dean ZHAO        U16   4    
      Xiangwei LI      U12   4    
      Luke LI          U12   4    
      Wan Xin CHEN     U16g  4    
      Crystal ZHU      U8g   4    
      Cathy FAN        U10g  4    
      Hao JIA          U10   4    
      Alan CHEN        U14   4    
      Andrew LI        U12   4    
      Thomas CHEN      U10   4    
      Leon ZHANG       U14   4    
      Henry JIANG      U12   4    
      Alex PAN         U14   4    
      Sean TANG        U12   4    
29-34 Michael ZHENG    U14   3.5  
      Oliver LI        U12   3.5  
      Harrison ZHANG   U12   3.5  
      Jeffrey LI       U12   3.5  
      William ZHANG    U8    3.5  
      Katy QIU         U10g  3.5  
35-44 Olivia DONG      U10g  3    
      Hristo KOLEV     U12   3    
      Richard JIANG    U8    3    
      Martin ZHU       U8    3    
      Andy BAO         U12   3    
      Satnam SINGH     U10   3    
      Catherin CHEN    U10g  3    
      Judy ZHU         U10g  3    
      George WANG      U12   3    
      Tiger HUANG      U12   3    
45-52 Cole REYNO       U10   2.5  
      Oscar YANG       U10   2.5  
      Arvin LIM        U12   2.5  
      Xiangrui LI      U8    2.5  
      Johnson CHEN     U10   2.5  
      William ZHU      U12   2.5  
      Eva SHU          U8g   2.5  
      Simon WU         U8    2.5  
53-57 Bella QIAN       U10g  2    
      Basant SINGH     U12   2    
      Jagmohan SINGH   U14   2    
      Eric HAN         U10   2    
      Ryan EDWARDS     U14   2    
58-59 Amber EDWARDS    U12g  1    
      Owen BAO         U8    1    
Cross Table
No Name                   Loc  Score   1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Andy CHEN        U16   1997 6.5   17:W 36:W 12:W 15:W 11:W  2:D  7:W
2  Alan ANSELL      U12   1790 6.5    7:W 49:W 16:W  5:W 15:W  1:D 11:W
3  Alex HUANG       U16   1679 5.5    9:W 30:W 22:L 23:W 16:W  4:D 14:W
4  Hans GAO         U12   1548 5.5   31:W 44:W 11:L 18:W  6:W  3:D  5:W
5  Devon SMITH      open  1618 5     21:W 42:W  6:W  2:L 25:W  8:W  4:L
6  Brian LIU        U12   1281 5     39:W  8:W  5:L 19:W  4:L 29:W 18:W
7  Harry CUI        U14   1177 5      2:L 53:W 40:W 35:W 10:W 27:W  1:L
8  Enoch FAN        U8    396  5     53:W  6:L 20:W 33:W 22:W  5:L 17:W
9  Winston YAO      U10   1150 5      3:L 48:W 36:W 26:W 12:L 15:W 16:W
10 Leo ZHU          U12   1395 5     28:D 32:W 26:D 24:W  7:L 34:W 12:W
11 Edwin YIP        open  1823 4.5   25:W 41:W  4:W 22:W  1:L 14:D  2:L
12 Karl ZHU         U10   1324 4.5   29:W 40:W  1:L 27:D  9:W 13:W 10:L
13 Edison YANG      U14   1333 4.5   24:L 39:W 28:D 43:W 23:W 12:L 31:W
14 Matthew ZAFRA    U10   1495 4.5   27:D 33:W 23:D 28:W 17:W 11:D  3:L
15 Dean ZHAO        U16   1659 4     18:W 55:W 24:W  1:L  2:L  9:L 39:W
16 Xiangwei LI      U12   1291 4     20:W 37:W  2:L 29:W  3:L 35:W  9:L
17 Luke LI          U12   1240 4      1:L 45:W 42:W 30:W 14:L 20:W  8:L
18 Wan Xin CHEN     U16g  1148 4     15:L 46:W 37:W  4:L 45:W 26:W  6:L
19 Crystal ZHU      U8g   1005 4     22:L 56:W 57:W  6:L 35:L 53:W 37:W
20 Cathy FAN        U10g  976  4     16:L 58:W  8:L 47:W 38:W 17:L 35:W
21 Hao JIA          U10   1134 4      5:L 52:W 49:L 55:W 34:L 32:W 36:W
22 Alan CHEN        U14   1297 4     19:W 38:W  3:W 11:L  8:L 28:D 24:D
23 Andrew LI        U12   925  4     54:W 43:W 14:D  3:L 13:L 30:W 27:D
24 Thomas CHEN      U10   1035 4     13:W 35:W 15:L 10:L 36:W 25:D 22:D
25 Leon ZHANG       U14   1204 4     11:L 47:W 34:W 49:W  5:L 24:D 28:D
26 Henry JIANG      U12   1371 4     33:D 50:W 10:D  9:L 39:W 18:L 41:W
27 Alex PAN         U14   1104 4     14:D 34:D 55:W 12:D 32:W  7:L 23:D
28 Sean TANG        U12   1094 4     10:D 51:W 13:D 14:L 42:W 22:D 25:D
29 Michael ZHENG    U14   1010 3.5   12:L 59:W 44:W 16:L 49:W  6:L 34:D
30 Oliver LI        U12   896  3.5   52:W  3:L 38:W 17:L 31:D 23:L 50:W
31 Harrison ZHANG   U12   1114 3.5    4:L 54:W 35:L 53:W 30:D 33:W 13:L
32 Jeffrey LI       U12   912  3.5   50:D 10:L 51:W 41:W 27:L 21:L 46:W
33 William ZHANG    U8    1047 3.5   26:D 14:L 50:W  8:L 43:W 31:L 49:W
34 Katy QIU         U10g  894  3.5   51:D 27:D 25:L 58:W 21:W 10:L 29:D
35 Olivia DONG      U10g  677  3     45:W 24:L 31:W  7:L 19:W 16:L 20:L
36 Hristo KOLEV     U12   858  3     56:W  1:L  9:L 57:W 24:L 44:W 21:L
37 Richard JIANG    U8    750  3     57:W 16:L 18:L 39:L 52:W 45:W 19:L
38 Martin ZHU       U8    392  3     46:W 22:L 30:L 40:W 20:L 43:L 55:W
39 Andy BAO         U12   955  3      6:L 13:L 54:W 37:W 26:L 55:W 15:L
40 Satnam SINGH     U10   833  3     58:W 12:L  7:L 38:L 44:L 59:W 54:W
41 Catherin CHEN    U10g  920  3     48:W 11:L 43:D 32:L 50:D 47:W 26:L
42 Judy ZHU         U10g  860  3     59:W  5:L 17:L 44:W 28:L 50:D 43:D
43 George WANG      U12   393  3     47:W 23:L 41:D 13:L 33:L 38:W 42:D
44 Tiger HUANG      U12   665  3     60:+  4:L 29:L 42:L 40:W 36:L 53:W
45 Cole REYNO       U10   953  2.5   35:L 17:L 48:W 46:W 18:L 37:L 47:D
46 Oscar YANG       U10   684  2.5   38:L 18:L 59:W 45:L 56:W 49:D 32:L
47 Arvin LIM        U12   736  2.5   43:L 25:L 56:W 20:L 57:W 41:L 45:D
48 Xiangrui LI      U8    566  2.5   41:L  9:L 45:L 59:W 53:L 58:W 57:D
49 Johnson CHEN     U10   824  2.5   61:+  2:L 21:W 25:L 29:L 46:D 33:L
50 William ZHU      U12   558  2.5   32:D 26:L 33:L 51:W 41:D 42:D 30:L
51 Eva SHU          U8g   401  2.5   34:D 28:L 32:L 50:L 54:L  0:W 59:W
52 Simon WU         U8    454  2.5   30:L 21:L 53:L 54:W 37:L 57:D  0:W
53 Bella QIAN       U10g  775  2      8:L  7:L 52:W 31:L 48:W 19:L 44:L
54 Basant SINGH     U12   590  2     23:L 31:L 39:L 52:L 51:W 56:W 40:L
55 Jagmohan SINGH   U14   755  2     62:+ 15:L 27:L 21:L 58:W 39:L 38:L
56 Eric HAN         U10   399  2     36:L 19:L 47:L  0:W 46:L 54:L 58:W
57 Ryan EDWARDS     U14   394  2     37:L  0:W 19:L 36:L 47:L 52:D 48:D
58 Amber EDWARDS    U12g  398  1     40:L 20:L  0:W 34:L 55:L 48:L 56:L
59 Owen BAO         U8    400  1     42:L 29:L 46:L 48:L  0:W 40:L 51:L

NZ Junior Rapid

Monday 6/07/09

No Name		           Result  Name     
 1 Andy CHEN (3)           .5:.5   Mario KRSTEV (1)      
 2 Daniel SHEN (2)          1:0    Xiangwei LI (7)       
 3 Edwin YIP (5)            1:0    Karl ZHU (17)         
 4 Winston YAO (8)          1:0    Alan CHEN (25)        
 5 William ZHANG (26)      .5:.5   Hans GAO (9)          
 6 Ryan FEYTER (12)         1:0    Wan Xin CHEN (28)     
 7 Atanas ALIPIEV (10)      1:0    Jeffrey LI (38)       
 8 Luke LI (20)             0:1    Henry JIANG (23)      
 9 Alex HUANG (4)           1:0    Zachary MAY (30)      
10 Scott YANG (29)          1:0    Devon SMITH (6)       
11 Catherin CHEN (36)       0:1    Edison YANG (13)      
12 Harry CUI (14)           0:1    Andrew JIANG (34)     
13 Judy ZHU (31)           .5:.5   Alex PAN (16)         
14 Jiapeng LI (18)          1:0    Harrison ZHANG (32)   
15 Cole REYNO (42)          0:1    Andrew LI (21)        
16 Devashish DHYANI (66)    0:1    Thomas CHEN (22)      
17 James THWAITE (72)       0:1    Hao JIA (24)          
18 Katy QIU (27)            0:1    Johnson CHEN (39)     
19 Oliver LI (33)           0:1    Leon ZHANG (19)       
20 Brian QI (52)            0:1    Sean TANG (15)        
21 Michael ZHENG (35)       0:1    Satnam SINGH (54)     
22 Martin ZHU (58)          1:0    Cathy FAN (37)        
23 Andy BAO (40)            1:0    Crystal ZHU (56)      
24 Jayden SAITAUA (71)      0:1    Richard JIANG (41)    
25 Bella QIAN (44)          1:0    Simon WU (62)         
26 George WANG (73)         1:0    Hristo KOLEV (45)     
27 Jason ZHANG (74)         0:1    Davy SHEN (47)        
28 Jagmohan SINGH (48)      1:0    Ally TANG (59)        
29 Daniel ZHU (49)          0:1    Allen FAN (67)        
30 Olivia DONG (43)         1:0    Cameron DE L'ISLE (65)
31 Oscar YANG (50)          1:0    Madeleine DAY (55)    
32 Carolin LIN ZOU (46)     0:1    Eric HAN (61)         
33 Eva SHU (51)             1:0    Owen BAO (64)         
34 Ritu PHILIP (69)         0:1    Oliver LIN ZOU (53)   
35 Jennifer CHEN (63)       0:1    Basant SINGH (57)     
36 Xiangrui LI (60)         1:0    Haven QIN (70)        
37 Shae FRAZER (68)         1:0    BYE                   
Standings
Place Name               Feder     Loc  Score M-Buch.Buch. Progr.
 1-3  KRSTEV, Mario      NZ        2110 5.5      5   20.5
      CHEN, Andy         NZ        1784 5.5      5   20.5
      SHEN, Daniel       NZ        1917 5.5      5   18.0
 4-6  YIP, Edwin         NZ        1593 5        5   19.0
      FEYTER, Ryan       NZ        1379 5        5   17.0
      YAO, Winston       NZ        1555 5        5   15.0
7-10  ZHANG, William     NZ        1153 4.5      4   18.5
      GAO, Hans          NZ        1515 4.5      4   17.5
      ALIPIEV, Atanas    NZ        1501 4.5      4   16.0
      JIANG, Henry       NZ        1173 4.5      4   14.0
11-23 LI, Xiangwei       NZ        1567 4        4   16.0
      YANG, Edison       NZ        1359 4        4   16.0
      ZHU, Karl          NZ        1285 4        4   16.0
      LI, Jiapeng        NZ        1253 4        4   15.0
      YANG, Scott        NZ        1118 4        4   15.0
      HUANG, Alex        NZ        1626 4        4   14.0
      CHEN, Alan         NZ        1161 4        4   14.0
      CHEN, Wan Xin      NZ        1128 4        4   14.0
      LI, Andrew         NZ        1197 4        4   13.0
      CHEN, Thomas       NZ        1185 4        4   13.0
      JIA, Hao           NZ        1164 4        4   13.0
      JIANG, Andrew      NZ        1022 4        4   13.0
      CHEN, Johnson      NZ        977  4        4   10.0
24-28 LI, Jeffrey        NZ        989  3.5      3   16.0
      LI, Luke           NZ        1210 3.5      3   14.0
      ZHANG, Leon        NZ        1241 3.5      3   11.5
      ZHU, Judy          NZ        1076 3.5      3   11.5
      PAN, Alex          NZ        1290 3.5      3   10.5
29-47 SMITH, Devon       NZ        1588 3        3   15.0
      DHYANI, Devashish  NZ        398  3        3   13.0
      THWAITE, James     NZ        392  3        3   13.0
      ZHANG, Harrison    NZ        1052 3        3   12.0
      MAY, Zachary       NZ        1105 3        3   11.0
      BAO, Andy          NZ        972  3        3   11.0
      REYNO, Cole        NZ        915  3        3   11.0
      JIANG, Richard     NZ        917  3        3   10.0
      QIAN, Bella        NZ        806  3        3   10.0
      ZHU, Martin        NZ        558  3        3   10.0
      FAN, Allen         NZ        397  3        3   10.0
      WANG, George       NZ        391  3        3   10.0
      CUI, Harry         NZ        1311 3        3    9.0
      SHEN, Davy         NZ        781  3        3    9.0
      SINGH, Jagmohan    NZ        732  3        3    8.0
      SINGH, Satnam      NZ        583  3        3    7.0
      CHEN, Catherin     NZ        1001 3        2   11.5
      QIU, Katy          NZ        1149 3        2    9.5
      TANG, Sean         NZ        1296 3        2    9.0
48-49 LI, Oliver         NZ        1030 2.5      2    9.0
      DONG, Olivia       NZ        874  2.5      2    8.0
50-65 ZHENG, Michael     NZ        1001 2        2    9.0
      FAN, Cathy         NZ        1001 2        2    9.0
      ZHU, Daniel        NZ        705  2        2    9.0
      ZHU, Crystal       NZ        561  2        2    9.0
      ZHANG, Jason       NZ        390  2        2    9.0
      KOLEV, Hristo      NZ        796  2        2    8.0
      QI, Brian          NZ        648  2        2    8.0
      YANG, Oscar        NZ        696  2        2    7.0
      SHU, Eva           NZ        674  2        2    7.0
      TANG, Ally         NZ        552  2        2    6.0
      LIN ZOU, Oliver    NZ        612  2        2    5.0
      SINGH, Basant      NZ        558  2        2    5.0
      LI, Xiangrui       NZ        520  2        2    5.0
      WU, Simon          Nz        454  2        2    5.0
      HAN, Eric          NZ        491  2        2    3.0
      SAITAUA, Jayden    NZ        393  2        1    6.0
66-67 DAY, Madeleine     NZ        573  1.5      1    7.0
      DE L'ISLE, Cameron NZ        399  1.5      1    4.5
68-73 LIN ZOU, Carolin   NZ        782  1        1    6.0
      CHEN, Jennifer     NZ        400  1        1    3.0
      BAO, Owen          NZ        400  1        1    3.0
      QIN, Haven         NZ        394  1        0    3.0
      PHILIP, Ritu       NZ        395  1        0    2.0
      FRAZER, Shae       NZ        396  1        0    1.0
 74   LIU, Brian         NZ        1397 0        0    0.0
Cross Table
No Name                Loc  Score   1    2    3    4    5    6  
1.  KRSTEV, Mario      2110 5.5   19:W 40:W 12:W  9:W  5:W  3:D
2.  SHEN, Daniel       1917 5.5   20:D 73:W 16:W  4:W  6:W  7:W
3.  CHEN, Andy         1784 5.5   21:W 42:W 18:W 13:W 26:W  1:D
4.  HUANG, Alex        1626 4     22:W 41:W 13:L  2:L 40:W 30:W
5.  YIP, Edwin         1593 5     23:W 44:W 29:W 38:W  1:L 17:W
6.  SMITH, Devon       1588 3     24:W 43:W 17:W 26:L  2:L 29:L
7.  LI, Xiangwei       1567 4     25:W 46:W 38:L 31:W 18:W  2:L
8.  YAO, Winston       1555 5     26:L 15:W 43:W 30:W 21:W 25:W
9.  GAO, Hans          1515 4.5   27:W 50:W 66:W  1:L 22:W 26:D
10. ALIPIEV, Atanas    1501 4.5   28:W 45:W 26:L 20:W 23:D 38:W
11. LIU, Brian         1397 0     29:L 48:L   :    :    :    : 
12. FEYTER, Ryan       1379 5     30:W 49:W  1:L 32:W 24:W 28:W
13. YANG, Edison       1359 4     31:W 52:W  4:W  3:L 25:L 36:W
14. CUI, Harry         1311 3     32:L 47:L 61:W 33:W 41:W 34:L
15. TANG, Sean         1296 3     33:D  8:L 27:D 50:W 42:L 52:W
16. PAN, Alex          1290 3.5   34:L 53:W  2:L 51:W 44:W 31:D
17. ZHU, Karl          1285 4     36:W 56:W  6:L 40:W 29:W  5:L
18. LI, Jiapeng        1253 4     37:W 51:W  3:L 34:W  7:L 32:W
19. ZHANG, Leon        1241 3.5    1:L 57:W 45:W 36:D 20:L 33:W
20. LI, Luke           1210 3.5    2:D 33:W 65:W 10:L 19:W 23:L
21. LI, Andrew         1197 4      3:L 59:W 47:W 37:W  8:L 42:W
22. CHEN, Thomas       1185 4      4:L 54:W 42:W 46:W  9:L 66:W
23. JIANG, Henry       1173 4.5    5:L 61:W 49:W 35:W 10:D 20:W
24. JIA, Hao           1164 4      6:L 60:W 44:W 66:W 12:L 72:W
25. CHEN, Alan         1161 4      7:L 64:W 51:W 72:W 13:W  8:L
26. ZHANG, William     1153 4.5    8:W 58:W 10:W  6:W  3:L  9:D
27. QIU, Katy          1149 3      9:L 65:D 15:D 53:W 47:W 39:L
28. CHEN, Wan Xin      1128 4     10:L 62:W 46:W 52:W 49:W 12:L
29. YANG, Scott        1118 4     11:W 55:W  5:L 74:W 17:L  6:W
30. MAY, Zachary       1105 3     12:L 63:W 48:W  8:L 46:W  4:L
31. ZHU, Judy          1076 3.5   13:L 69:W 55:W  7:L 67:W 16:D
32. ZHANG, Harrison    1052 3     14:W 66:L 50:W 12:L 56:W 18:L
33. LI, Oliver         1030 2.5   15:D 20:L 72:W 14:L 74:W 19:L
34. JIANG, Andrew      1022 4     16:W 72:L 52:W 18:L 58:W 14:W
35. ZHENG, Michael     1001 2     56:L 70:W 58:W 23:L 72:L 54:L
36. CHEN, Catherin     1001 3     17:L 71:W 67:W 19:D 38:D 13:L
37. FAN, Cathy         1001 2     18:L 68:W 56:W 21:L 66:L 58:L
38. LI, Jeffrey        989  3.5   57:W 67:W  7:W  5:L 36:D 10:L
39. CHEN, Johnson      977  4     58:L 74:L 62:W 54:W 73:W 27:W
40. BAO, Andy          972  3     59:W  1:L 73:W 17:L  4:L 56:W
41. JIANG, Richard     917  3     60:W  4:L 74:L 55:W 14:L 71:W
42. REYNO, Cole        915  3     61:W  3:L 22:L 57:W 15:W 21:L
43. DONG, Olivia       874  2.5   62:W  6:L  8:L 56:L 55:D 65:W
44. QIAN, Bella        806  3     64:W  5:L 24:L 59:W 16:L 62:W
45. KOLEV, Hristo      796  2     63:W 10:L 19:L 58:L 60:W 73:L
46. LIN ZOU, Carolin   782  1     65:W  7:L 28:L 22:L 30:L 61:L
47. SHEN, Davy         781  3     66:L 14:W 21:L 60:W 27:L 74:W
48. SINGH, Jagmohan    732  3     67:L 11:W 30:L 73:L 57:W 59:W
49. ZHU, Daniel        705  2     68:W 12:L 23:L 71:W 28:L 67:L
50. YANG, Oscar        696  2     69:W  9:L 32:L 15:L 59:L 55:W
51. SHU, Eva           674  2     70:W 18:L 25:L 16:L 62:L 64:W
52. QI, Brian          648  2     71:W 13:L 34:L 28:L 64:W 15:L
53. LIN ZOU, Oliver    612  2     72:L 16:L 63:W 27:L 71:L 69:W
54. SINGH, Satnam      583  3     73:L 22:L 64:W 39:L 70:W 35:W
55. DAY, Madeleine     573  1.5   74:W 29:L 31:L 41:L 43:D 50:L
56. ZHU, Crystal       561  2     35:W 17:L 37:L 43:W 32:L 40:L
57. SINGH, Basant      558  2     38:L 19:L 68:W 42:L 48:L 63:W
58. ZHU, Martin        558  3     39:W 26:L 35:L 45:W 34:L 37:W
59. TANG, Ally         552  2     40:L 21:L 70:W 44:L 50:W 48:L
60. LI, Xiangrui       520  2     41:L 24:L 69:W 47:L 45:L 70:W
61. HAN, Eric          491  2     42:L 23:L 14:L 63:L 68:W 46:W
62. WU, Simon          454  2     43:L 28:L 39:L 69:W 51:W 44:L
63. CHEN, Jennifer     400  1     45:L 30:L 53:L 61:W 65:L 57:L
64. BAO, Owen          400  1     44:L 25:L 54:L 68:W 52:L 51:L
65. DE L'ISLE, Cameron 399  1.5   46:L 27:D 20:L 67:L 63:W 43:L
66. DHYANI, Devashish  398  3     47:W 32:W  9:L 24:L 37:W 22:L
67. FAN, Allen         397  3     48:W 38:L 36:L 65:W 31:L 49:W
68. FRAZER, Shae       396  1     49:L 37:L 57:L 64:L 61:L   :W
69. PHILIP, Ritu       395  1     50:L 31:L 60:L 62:L   :W 53:L
70. QIN, Haven         394  1     51:L 35:L 59:L   :W 54:L 60:L
71. SAITAUA, Jayden    393  2     52:L 36:L   :W 49:L 53:W 41:L
72. THWAITE, James     392  3     53:W 34:W 33:L 25:L 35:W 24:L
73. WANG, George       391  3     54:W  2:L 40:L 48:W 39:L 45:W
74. ZHANG, Jason       390  2     55:L 39:W 41:W 29:L 33:L 47:L

Fairhurst Pawn

Round 9 Tuesday 30/06/09

No Name		      	   Result  Name     
 1 Blaxall, C (4)          .5:.5   Booth, A (8)    
 2 Lim, B (1)               1:0    Cater, J (6)    
 3 Mukkattu, P (10)         0:1    Yee, S (2)      
 4 Yip, E (5)               1:0    Li, L (15)      
 5 Zhang, W (21)            +:-    Plyler, S (7)   
 6 van den Bosch, K (16)    0:1    Lee, Y (27)     
 7 Pan, A (19)              +:-    Zhu, L (14)     
 8 Zhu, K (12)              0:1    Spiller, P (3)  
 9 Dong, O (25)             0:1    Ferguson, A (24)
10 Li, O (22)               +:-    Qiu, K (20)     
11 Morten, P (18)           1:0    Jiang, H (17)   
12 Chen, C (23)             0:1    Kolev, S (13)   
13 Benson, J (9)            -:+    Ferguson, S (26) 
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Lim, Benji          NZL       1968 7.5      38.5  49.5   38.0
      Blaxall, Craig      NZL       1808 7.5      37.5  48.5   37.5
  3   Yee, Stanley        NZL       1922 7        38.0  49.0   35.0
  4   Yip, Edwin          NZL       1793 6.5      40.5  51.5   35.0
 5-6  Booth, Anthony      NZL       1650 5.5      36.5  47.0   28.5
      Lee, Yiu Keung      NZL            5.5      29.0  38.5   24.5
7-10  Mukkattu, Philip    NZL       1532 5        35.0  45.5   28.0
      Cater, James        NZL       1684 5        32.5  43.5   26.0
      Li, Luke            NZL       1231 5        30.5  39.0   26.0
      Pan, Alex - 1       NZL       1150 5        29.5  38.0   20.0
11-13 Plyler, Scott       NZL       1656 4.5      36.0  47.5   27.0
      Spiller, Paul       NZL       1862 4.5      35.5  46.0   26.0
      Zhang, William      NZL       949  4.5      25.5  31.5   16.5
14-17 van den Bosch, Kees NZL       1212 4        31.0  41.0   22.0
      Kolev, Stefan       NZL       1309 4        31.0  39.5   23.0
      Zhu, Leo            NZL       1249 4        30.5  41.5   21.0
      Li, Oliver          NZL       881  4        25.5  31.5   14.0
18-21 Zhu, Karl           NZL       1345 3.5      30.0  40.5   19.5
      Ferguson, Andrew    NZL       791  3.5      29.5  37.5   14.5
      Dong, Olivia        NZL       698  3.5      26.0  34.5   17.0
      Morten, Peter       NZL       1172 3.5      24.5  30.5   14.0
22-24 Benson, Jim         NZL       1595 3        30.5  38.5   21.0
      Qiu, Katy           NZL       1030 3        27.5  37.0   16.0
      Jiang, Henry        NZL       1210 3        26.5  36.5   16.0
25-26 Ferguson, Struan    NZL       648  2        28.0  36.5    9.0
      Chen, Catherin      NZL       831  2        25.0  31.5   12.0
 27   Chen, Alan          NZL       1355 0         5.5  11.0    0.0
Cross Table
No Name                 Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6	  7    8    9  
1.  Lim, Benji          NZL       16:W  8:W  4:W  5:D 13:W  2:L 15:W  7:W  6:W
2.  Yee, Stanley        NZL       17:W  7:D  6:W  3:D  9:W  1:W  4:L  5:W 10:W
3.  Spiller, Paul       NZL       18:W 13:W  5:L  2:D  8:W  4:L   :    :L 12:W
4.  Blaxall, Craig      NZL       19:W 10:W  1:L 12:W  5:W  3:W  2:W 14:W  8:D
5.  Yip, Edwin          NZL       20:W 27:W  3:W  1:D  4:L  7:W  8:W  2:L 15:W
6.  Cater, James        NZL       21:W 15:+  2:L 13:L 16:- 12:W 16:W 10:W  1:L
7.  Plyler, Scott       NZL       22:W  2:D  8:L 27:W 14:W  5:L 13:W  1:L 21:-
8.  Booth, Anthony      NZL       23:W  1:L  7:W 10:W  3:L 16:W  5:L 13:W  4:D
9.  Benson, Jim         NZL         :L 19:W 17:W 16:W  2:L 15:L 14:L 27:L 26:-
10. Mukkattu, Philip    NZL       24:W  4:L 15:W  8:L 17:W 13:W 19:W  6:L  2:L
11. Chen, Alan          NZL         :L 20:- 23:- 25:-   :    :    :    :    : 
12. Zhu, Karl           NZL         :  21:W 20:+  4:L 27:D  6:L 23:- 18:W  3:L
13. Kolev, Stefan       NZL       25:W  3:L 26:W  6:W  1:L 10:L  7:L  8:L 23:W
14. Zhu, Leo            NZL         :  22:W 27:L 20:+  7:L 20:W  9:W  4:L 19:-
15. Li, Luke            NZL       26:W  6:- 10:L 24:W 19:W  9:W  1:L 25:W  5:L
16. van den Bosch, Kees NZL        1:L 23:W 25:W  9:L  6:+  8:L  6:L 20:W 27:L
17. Jiang, Henry        NZL        2:L 24:W  9:L 23:+ 10:L 22:-   :L 23:W 18:L
18. Morten, Peter       NZL        3:L 25:D 19:L 21:+ 20:L 24:L 26:W 12:L 17:W
19. Pan, Alex - 1       NZL        4:L  9:L 18:W 26:W 15:L 27:W 10:L 24:W 14:+
20. Qiu, Katy           NZL        5:L 11:+ 12:- 14:- 18:W 14:L 22:+ 16:L 22:-
21. Zhang, William      NZL        6:L 12:L 22:W 18:- 24:D 26:W 25:L   :W  7:+
22. Li, Oliver          NZL        7:L 14:L 21:L   :W 25:W 17:- 20:- 26:W 20:+
23. Chen, Catherin      NZL        8:L 16:L 11:+ 17:- 26:W 25:- 12:- 17:L 13:L
24. Ferguson, Andrew    NZL       10:L 17:L   :W 15:L 21:D 18:W 27:L 19:L 25:W
25. Dong, Olivia        NZL       13:L 18:D 16:L 11:+ 22:L 23:+ 21:W 15:L 24:L
26. Ferguson, Struan    NZL       15:L   :W 13:L 19:L 23:L 21:L 18:L 22:L  9:+
27. Lee, Yiu Keung      NZL         :W  5:L 14:W  7:L 12:D 19:L 24:W  9:W 16:W

Westfield Pakuranga Junior Tournament

Round 8 Sunday 7/06/09

No Name		      Result  Name     
 1 Zhu, L (9)          0:1    Li, W (18)  
 2 Pan, A (7)          0:1    Gao, H (17) 
 3 Alipiev, A (5)     .5:.5   Zhu, K (21) 
 4 Li, L (10)         .5:.5   Gao, J (1)  
 5 Abiad, J (19)       0:1    Qiu, K (25) 
 6 Song, B (2)         1:0    Li, O (12)  
 7 Jiang, H (11)      .5:.5   Lee, Y (3)  
 8 Zhu, J (26)         0:1    Yang, S (15)
 9 Florendo, J (16)    0:1    Zhu, W (14) 
10 Singh, J (8)        0:1    Jin, K (13) 
11 Boderick, D (24)    0:1    Dong, O (22)
12 Jiang, R (27)       1:0    Shao, E (28)
13 Singh, B (20)       0:1    Song, Y (6) 
14 Singh, S (23)       1:0    Kolev, H (4)
Standings
Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Gao, Hans                    992  6.5      29.5     5
      Li, William                  1395 6.5      29.0     5
 3-6  Alipiev, Atanas              1521 5.5      27.5     4
      Zhu, Leo                     1562 5.5      26.0     5
      Zhu, Karl                    988  5.5      26.0     4
      Qiu, Katy                    1143 5.5      21.0     5
 7-9  Song, Bor-Kuan               1353 5        27.0     5
      Gao, Judy                    1576 5        23.0     4
      Li, Luke                     998  5        19.5     4
10-12 Pan, Alex                    1118 4.5      25.0     4
      Zhu, William                 995  4.5      17.0     4
      Yang, Scott                  994  4.5      17.0     4
13-18 Lee, Yiu Kevvng              1000 4        21.0     3
      Li, Oliver                   997  4        19.0     4
      Dong, Olivia                 476  4        18.0     4
      Abiad, Jonathan E.           990  4        17.0     4
      Jiang, Henry                 1214 4        17.0     3
      Jin, Kelvin                  996  4        12.0     4
19-21 Zhu, Judy                    1012 3.5      20.0     3
      Song, Yo-Der                 955  3.5      15.0     3
      Jiang, Richard               985  3.5      11.5     3
22-23 Florendo, Jephraim           993  3        15.0     3
      Singh, Jagmohan              726  3        12.0     3
24-27 Kolev, Hristo                999  2        15.0     2
      Boderick, Daniel             986  2        10.0     2
      Shao, Eddy                   984  2         9.0     2
      Singh, Satnam                987  2         5.0     2 
 28   Singh, Basant                989  0         0.0     0
Cross Table
No Name                Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6	 7    8  
1.  Gao, Judy                    15:W  9:W  5:L  4:L 17:W 10:D 16:W 12:D
9.  Zhu, Leo                     16:D 28:W 26:W 18:L 11:W  8:W  5:W  4:L
5.  Alipiev, Atanas              17:W 10:W  8:W  5:L  4:D  9:W 18:D 21:D
18. Li, William                  18:D 16:W 11:W  1:W  3:D  5:W 21:D  2:W
2.  Song, Bor-Kuan               19:W 21:W  1:W  3:W 18:L  4:L  2:L 13:W
11. Jiang, Henry                 20:W 11:L 18:L 24:D 26:W 16:L 23:W 10:D
25. Qiu, Katy                    21:L 23:W 17:L 12:W 15:W 13:W  8:D 19:W
7.  Pan, Alex                    22:W 13:W  3:L 11:W 10:W  2:L  7:D 18:L
26. Zhu, Judy                    23:W  1:L 19:W 17:W 21:L  3:L 15:D 16:L
3.  Lee, Yiu Kevvng              24:W  3:L 27:W 28:W  8:L  1:D 12:L  6:D
4.  Kolev, Hristo                25:W  6:W  4:L  8:L  2:L 19:L 17:L 22:L
10. Li, Luke                     26:D 18:L 16:W  7:L 28:W 14:W 10:W  1:D
12. Li, Oliver                   27:W  8:L 21:L 25:W 19:W  7:L 28:W  5:L
13. Jin, Kelvin                  28:L 26:L 24:L 20:W 25:W 12:L 22:W 27:W
14. Zhu, William                  1:L 22:W 28:L 27:W  7:L 23:W  9:D 17:W
15. Yang, Scott                   2:D  4:L 12:L 22:W 24:W  6:W  1:L  9:W
16. Florendo, Jephraim            3:L 24:W  7:W  9:L  1:L 28:L 11:W 15:L
17. Gao, Hans                     4:D 12:W  6:W  2:W  5:W 21:D  3:D  8:W
19. Abiad, Jonathan E.            5:L 25:W  9:L 23:W 13:L 11:W 26:W  7:L
20. Singh, Basant                 6:L 27:L 23:L 14:L 22:L 25:L 24:L 26:L
21. Zhu, Karl                     7:W  5:L 13:W 26:W  9:W 18:D  4:D  3:D
23. Singh, Satnam                 8:L 15:L 25:L 16:L 20:W 27:L 14:L 11:W
24. Boderick, Daniel              9:L  7:L 20:W 19:L 27:W 15:L  6:L 28:L
27. Jiang, Richard               10:L 17:L 14:W  6:D 16:L 26:L 20:W 25:W
28. Shao, Eddy                   11:L 19:L 22:W 13:L 14:L 20:W 27:L 24:L
6.  Song, Yo-Der                 12:D 14:W  2:L 21:L  6:L 24:W 19:L 20:W
8.  Singh, Jagmohan              13:L 20:W 10:L 15:L 23:L 22:W 25:W 14:L
22. Dong, Olivia                 14:W  2:L 15:W 10:L 12:L 17:W 13:L 23:W

Allegro Swiss Rapid

Round 8 Tuesday 28/04/09

No Name		          Result  Name     
 1 Yee, S (1)              0:1    Yip, E (2)      
 2 Benson, J (4)           1:0    Zhu, L (3)      
 3 Li, L (16)              0:1    Pan, A (13)     
 4 Booth, A (5)           .5:.5   Jiang, H (9)    
 5 van den Bosch, K (8)    0:1    Kolev, S (12)   
 6 Morten, P (7)           0:1    Lee, Y (22)     
 7 Li, O (18)              1:0    Ferguson, A (14)
 8 Ferguson, S (17)        0:1    Chen, C (20)    
 9 Dong, O (15)            0:1    Zhu, K (6)      
Standings
Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Yip, Edwin (j)          NZL       1614 6        27.0  36.5   24.5
      Benson, Jim             NZL       1518 6        27.0  34.0   25.5
  3   Yee, Stanley            NZL       1815 5.5      28.0  37.0   27.0
 4-5  Pan, Alex-1 (j)         NZL       1118 5        28.0  37.0   24.0
      Zhu, Leo (j)            NZL       1562 5        28.0  36.0   27.5
  6   Kolev, Stefan           NZL       1128 4.5      23.5  30.5   18.0
7-13  Jiang, Henry (j)        NZL       1214 4        27.0  36.5   21.0
      Booth, Anthony (s)      NZL       1451 4        27.0  36.5   20.0
      Li, Luke (j)            NZL       956  4        24.5  31.5   17.0
      Li, Oliver              NZL       955  4        23.0  29.5   17.0
      Zhu, Karl (j)           NZL       1316 4        20.5  26.0   14.0
      Chen, Catherin (j)      NZL       821  4        20.5  25.5   10.0
      Lee, Yiu Keung (j)      NZL            4        20.0  28.0   16.0
 14   van den Bosch, Kees (s) NZL       1219 3.5      26.5  34.5   17.0
 15   Morten, Peter (s)       NZL       1252 3        22.5  28.5   12.0
 16   Ferguson, Andrew (j)    NZL       1052 2.5      22.5  30.0   11.0
17-18 Ferguson, Struan        NZL       956  2        22.0  28.0   10.0
      Chen, Alan (j)          NZL       1175 2         4.5  10.0    7.0
19-20 Qiu, Katy               NZL       1143 1.5      24.5  33.5   11.5
      Zhang, William-1        NZL       926  1.5       7.5   7.5    2.0
21-22 Dong, Oliva (j)         NZL       963  0        24.0  32.5    0.0
      Douman, Dwain           NZL            0         5.0  12.0    0.0
Cross Table
No Name                     Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
1.  Yee, Stanley            NZL       12:W 11:D  4:W  9:D  3:D  5:W 13:W  2:L
2.  Yip, Edwin (j)          NZL       13:L  8:W 16:W  5:D  9:W  3:W  4:D  1:W
3.  Zhu, Leo (j)            NZL       14:W 16:W  9:W 13:D  1:D  2:L  5:W  4:L
4.  Benson, Jim             NZL       15:W 13:D  1:L 12:W  8:W 22:W  2:D  3:W
5.  Booth, Anthony (s)      NZL       16:L 20:W 18:W  2:D 13:W  1:L  3:L  9:D
6.  Zhu, Karl (j)           NZL       17:L 19:L 14:D 20:W 22:D 18:W 12:L 15:W
7.  Morten, Peter (s)       NZL       18:L 21:- 20:W  8:L 14:W 16:L   :W 22:L
8.  van den Bosch, Kees (s) NZL       19:D  2:L 22:W  7:W  4:L 13:L 14:W 12:L
9.  Jiang, Henry (j)        NZL       20:W 18:W  3:L  1:D  2:L 12:W 16:L  5:D
10. Chen, Alan (j)          NZL       21:W 17:W   :L   :L   :    :    :    : 
11. Qiu, Katy               NZL       22:W  1:D 13:-   :L   :    :  20:L   : 
12. Kolev, Stefan           NZL        1:L 15:W 17:W  4:L 18:D  9:L  6:W  8:W
13. Pan, Alex-1 (j)         NZL        2:W  4:D 11:+  3:D  5:L  8:W  1:L 16:W
14. Ferguson, Andrew (j)    NZL        3:L 22:L  6:D   :W  7:L 17:W  8:L 18:L
15. Dong, Oliva (j)         NZL        4:L 12:L   :L   :L 16:L 20:L 17:L  6:L
16. Li, Luke (j)            NZL        5:W  3:L  2:L 18:L 15:W  7:W  9:W 13:L
17. Ferguson, Struan        NZL        6:W 10:L 12:L 22:L   :L 14:L 15:W 20:L
18. Li, Oliver              NZL        7:W  9:L  5:L 16:W 12:D  6:L 22:D 14:W
19. Zhang, William-1        NZL        8:D  6:W   :    :    :    :    :    : 
20. Chen, Catherin (j)      NZL        9:L  5:L  7:L  6:L   :W 15:W 11:W 17:W
21. Douman, Dwain           NZL       10:L  7:-   :L   :L   :    :    :    : 
22. Lee, Yiu Keung (j)      NZL       11:L 14:W  8:L 17:W  6:D  4:L 18:D  7:W

Juniors vs Seniors Challenge Night

Tuesday 7/04/09

No Name			Colour	  Result	Colour	   Name   
 1 Edwin Yip		B	0.5 - 0.5	W	 1 Stan	Yee		
 2 Yiu Lee		W	0   -	1	B	 2 Scott Plyler		
 3 Karl Zhu		B	0   -	1	W	 3 Tony Booth		
 4 Leo Zhu		W	1   -	0	B	 4 Jim Benson		
 5 Luke Li		B	0   -	1	W	 5 Stefan Kolev		
 6 Henry Jiang		W	1   -	0	B	 6 Kim Kong 		
 7 Alex Pan		B	0   -	1	W	 7 Kees van den Bosch	
 8 Katy Qiu		W	0.5 -	0.5	B	 8 Peter Morten		
 9 Oliver Li		B	0   -	1	W	 9 Struan Ferguson	
10 Catherin Chen	W	1   -	0	B	10 Jason Yu		
11 Olivia Dong		B	0.5 -	0.5	W	11 Andrew Ferguson	
12 Hristo Kolev		W	1   -	0	B	12 Richard Jiang	
13 Qile Kong-Lim 	B	0   -	1	W	13 Raviv Mezhubovski	
14 Tony Yu		W	1   -	0	B	14 Yule	Kong-Lim	
			  Total 6.5 - 	7.5					

Parkinson Cup

Round 6 Tuesday 24/03/09

No Name		      Result  Name                 
 1 Jiang, H (13)       0:1    Yee, S (1)           
 2 Booth, A (6)       .5:.5   Blaxall, C (3)       
 3 Yip, E (4)          1:0    Lee, Y (24)          
 4 Spiller, P (2)      1:0    van den Bosch, K (12)
 5 Zhang, W (17)       0:1    Plyler, S (5)        
 6 Morten, P (14)      1:0    Li, L (11)           
 7 Pan, A (15)         1:0    Qiu, K (16)          
 8 Ferguson, S (22)    0:1    Zhu, L (10)          
 9 Chen, C (19)        1:0    Chen, A (7)          
10 Zhu, K (8)          0:1    Kolev, S (9)         
11 Douman, D (23)      -:-    Li, O (18)           
12 Ferguson, A (20)   .5:.5   Dong, O (21)         
Standings
Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   Yee, Stanley            NZL       1922 5        15.5  22.5   18.5
 2-3  Booth, Anthony (s)      NZL       1650 4.5      14.0  21.0   16.5
      Yip, Edwin (j)          NZL       1793 4.5      13.0  20.0   16.0
 4-6  Blaxall, Craig          NZL       1808 4        16.0  23.5   17.0
      Jiang, Henry (j)        NZL       1210 4        14.0  21.0   15.0
      Spiller, Paul           NZL       1862 4        12.5  19.0   13.0
7-10  Lee, Yiu Keung (new)    NZL            3.5      14.5  22.0   12.0
      Plyler, Scott           NZL       1656 3.5      13.5  20.5   14.0
      Morten, Peter (s)       NZL       1172 3.5      12.5  19.5   12.0
      Pan, Alex-1 (j)         NZL       1150 3.5      11.0  18.0   10.0
11-12 Zhang, William (j)      NZL       949  3        12.5  18.0   11.0
      van den Bosch, Kees (s) NZL       1212 3        10.0  14.5   11.0
13-16 Li, Luke (j)            NZL       1231 2.5      12.5  17.5   10.0
      Kolev, Stefan           NZL       1309 2.5      12.0  18.0    9.0
      Chen, Catherin (j)      NZL       831  2.5      10.5  15.5    6.0
      Zhu, Leo (j)            NZL       1249 2.5      10.5  15.0    7.0
17-19 Qiu, Katy (j)           NZL       1030 2        11.0  16.0    7.0
      Douman, Dwain (new)     NZL            2        10.5  16.5    9.0
      Ferguson, Struan        NZL       648  2        10.0  14.5    7.0
20-21 Chen, Alan (j)          NZL       1355 1.5      11.0  17.5    8.0
      Zhu, Karl (j)           NZL       1345 1.5      11.0  15.5    7.0
22-23 Li, Oliver (j)          NZL       881  1        11.5  15.5    2.5
      Ferguson, Andrew (j)    NZL       791  1         9.5  13.0    2.0
 24   Dong, Olivia (j)        NZL       698  0.5       9.5  14.0    0.5
Cross Table
No Name                    Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6  
1  Yee, Stanley            NZL       10:W 14:W  2:W  4:D  3:D  5:W
2  Booth, Anthony (s)      NZL       17:W  9:W  1:L  8:W 13:W  4:D
3  Yip, Edwin (j)          NZL       11:W 20:W  4:L 18:W  1:D  7:W
4  Blaxall, Craig          NZL       13:W 12:W  3:W  1:D  5:L  2:D
5  Jiang, Henry (j)        NZL        7:W  8:L 19:W  6:W  4:W  1:L
6  Spiller, Paul           NZL        0:D 21:+  8:D  5:L 14:W 12:W
7  Lee, Yiu Keung (new)    NZL        5:L  0:W  9:D 10:W  8:W  3:L
8  Plyler, Scott           NZL       15:W  5:W  6:D  2:L  7:L 11:W
9  Morten, Peter (s)       NZL       18:W  2:L  7:D 11:W 16:- 13:W
10 Pan, Alex-1 (j)         NZL        1:L 16:+ 14:D  7:L 20:W 17:W
11 Zhang, William (j)      NZL        3:L 23:W 12:W  9:L 17:W  8:L
12 van den Bosch, Kees (s) NZL       24:W  4:L 11:L 15:W 23:W  6:L
13 Li, Luke (j)            NZL        4:L 24:W 20:D 14:W  2:L  9:L
14 Kolev, Stefan           NZL       23:W  1:L 10:D 13:L  6:L 21:W
15 Chen, Catherin (j)      NZL        8:L 19:L 16:W 12:L 22:D 20:W
16 Zhu, Leo (j)            NZL       21:D 10:- 15:L 24:W  9:- 19:W
17 Qiu, Katy (j)           NZL        2:L 18:L 24:W 19:W 11:L 10:L
18 Douman, Dwain (new)     NZL        9:L 17:W 22:W  3:L 21:- 22:-
19 Ferguson, Struan        NZL       20:L 15:W  5:L 17:L 24:W 16:L
20 Chen, Alan (j)          NZL       19:W  3:L 13:D 21:- 10:L 15:L
21 Zhu, Karl (j)           NZL       16:D  6:- 23:W 20:- 18:- 14:L
22 Li, Oliver (j)          NZL        0:   0:  18:L 23:D 15:D 18:-
23 Ferguson, Andrew (j)    NZL       20:L 11:L 21:L 22:D 12:L 24:D
24 Dong, Olivia (j)        NZL       12:L 13:L 17:L 16:L 19:L 23:D

Latvian Open

Sunday 15/03/09

No Name		    Result  Name
 1 Bob Smith        .5:.5   Mike Steadman 
 2 Daniel Han        0:1    Bruce Watson  
 3 Ralph Hart        0:1    Ewen Green    
 4 Gino Thornton    .5:.5   Paul Garbett  
 5 Hilton Bennett    0:1    Edward Tanoi  
 6 Wayne Power       0:1    Richard Taylor
 7 Caleb Wright      1:0    Judy Gao      
 8 Ben Lim           0:1    Jeremy Browne 
 9 Paul Spiller      0:1    John McDonald 
10 Daniel Shen       1:0    Leo Zhu       
Standings
Place Name                    Feder Rtg  Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Steadman, Mike          	    2161 AC   5    
      Watson, Bruce           	    2214 AC   5    
  3   Green, Ewen             	    2118 HP   4.5  
  4   Smith, Bob              	    2215 WA   4    
 5-8  Han, Daniel             	    2047 HA   3.5  
      Thornton, Gino          	    2200 NS   3.5  
      Tanoi, Edward           	    1812 PT   3.5  
      Taylor, Richard         	    1823 HP   3.5  
9-12  Garbett, Paul           	    2232 NS   3    
      Hart, Ralph                   2145 NS   3    
      Browne, Jeremy                2006 HA   3    
      Wright, Caleb                 1723 MM   3    
13-16 Power, Wayne                  1742 NS   2.5  
      Bennett, Hilton               1901 HA   2.5  
      Gao, Judy                     1576 AC   2.5  
      Shen, Daniel                  1910 AC   2.5  
 17   McDonald, John                2027 WA   2    
18-19 Lim, Ben                      1900 HP   1.5  
      Spiller, Paul                 1911 HP   1.5  
 20   Zhu, Leo                      1562 AC   0.5  
Cross Table
No Name                     Feder Rtg          1    2    3    4    5    6  
1.  Garbett, Paul                 2232 3     11:W  8:L  2:D 10:L 12:W  4:D
2.  Smith, Bob                    2215 4     12:D 16:W  1:D  8:D 19:W  5:D
3.  Watson, Bruce                 2214 5     13:W 10:W  7:W  5:L  4:W  8:W
4.  Thornton, Gino                2200 3.5   14:W  7:L 15:W 17:W  3:L  1:D
5.  Steadman, Mike                2161 5     15:W 19:W  8:W  3:W  7:D  2:D
6.  Hart, Ralph                   2145 3     16:L 12:W 17:L 14:W 10:W  7:L
7.  Green, Ewen                   2118 4.5   17:W  4:W  3:L 16:W  5:D  6:W
8.  Han, Daniel                   2047 3.5   18:W  1:W  5:L  2:D 13:W  3:L
9.  McDonald, John                2027 2     19:L 15:L 18:L 12:L 20:W 11:W
10. Browne, Jeremy                2006 3     20:W  3:L 16:L  1:W  6:L 14:W
11. Spiller, Paul                 1911 1.5    1:L 18:D 12:W 19:L 15:L  9:L
12. Shen, Daniel                  1910 2.5    2:D  6:L 11:L  9:W  1:L 20:W
13. Bennett, Hilton               1901 2.5    3:L 20:W 19:D 18:W  8:L 16:L
14. Lim, Ben                      1900 1.5    4:L 17:L 20:W  6:L 18:D 10:L
15. Taylor, Richard               1823 3.5    5:L  9:W  4:L 20:D 11:W 17:W
16. Tanoi, Edward                 1812 3.5    6:W  2:L 10:W  7:L 17:D 13:W
17. Power, Wayne                  1742 2.5    7:L 14:W  6:W  4:L 16:D 15:L
18. Wright, Caleb                 1723 3      8:L 11:D  9:W 13:L 14:D 19:W
19. Gao, Judy                     1576 2.5    9:W  5:L 13:D 11:W  2:L 18:L
20. Zhu, Leo                      1562 0.5    10:L 13:L 14:L 15:D  9:L 12:L

Latvian Reserve

Sunday 15/03/09

No Name		        Result  Name
 1 William Li           .5:.5   Pablo Williams     
 2 Brett Rider          .5:.5   Vivian Smith       
 3 Scott Plyler          1:0    Edwin Yip          
 4 Neil Cruden          .5:.5   David Taylor       
 5 Shirley Wu            0:1    Leonides Guico     
 6 Devon Smith           1:0    Alvin Martinito    
 7 Bill Wu               1:0    Stefan Wagner      
 8 Paul Morten           1:0    Philip Mukkatu     
 9 Simon Lyall           1:0    Ryan Feyter        
10 Sean Tang            .5:.5   Hugh McLeod        
11 Don Eade              1:0    Kees van den Bosch 
12 Hans Gao              1:0    Thomas Gothorp     
13 Tony Booth            1:0    Leon Zhang         
14 Chang Zhai           .5:.5   Henry Jiang        
15 Karl Zhu              1:0    Katy Qui           
16 James Kennedy        .5:.5   George Chen        
17 Gary Judkins          1:0    Zhang Harrison     
18 William Zhang         0:1    Winston Yao        
19 Balamohan Shingade    1:0    William Zhu        
20 Temu Maroroa          1:0    Jeffery Li         
21 Kevin Lu             .5:.5   Nicole Tsoi        
22 Alan Chen             0:1    Luke Li            
23 William J.W. Zhang    0:1    Alex Pan           
24 David Rong            0:1    Bill Li            
25 Johnson Chen          0:1    Mana Garland       
26 Jiapeng Li            1:0    Straun Ferguson    
27 Peter Morten          1:0    Alister Stokes     
28 Scott Yang            1:0    Oliver Zhang       
29 Andrew Ferguson       0:1    Catherine Chen     
30 Cediuc Guico          0:1    James Lin          
31 Richard Jiang         1:0    Andy Bao           
32 Michael Zheng         1:0    Balamurali Shingade
33 Ivan Lin              1:0    Lawrence Leow      
34 Olivia Dong           1:0    Max Wang           
35 Ulrick Nissen         1:0    Eva Shu            
36 Quinn McKay           1:0    Simon Wu           
37 Cathy Fan             1:0    Rodney Li          
38 Tiger Huang           1:0    Eric Han           
39 Jagmohan Singh        1:0    Madeleine Day      
40 Basant Singh          0:1    Arvin Lim          
41 Mark Davis           .5:.5   Satnam Singh       
42 Owen Bao              0:1    Ally Tang          
Standings
Place Name                    Feder Rtg  Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   Williams, Pablo      	    1676      5.5  
 2-5  Smith, Vivian                 1543 WA   5    
      Li, William          	    1395 AC   5    
      Plyler, Scott        	    1537 HP   5    
      Guico, Leonides      	    1474 WT   5    
6-12  Cruden, Neil         	    1587 AC   4.5  
      Rider, Brett         	    1636 WT   4.5  
      Smith, Devon         	    1585 WA   4.5  
      Morten, Paul         	    1687 NP   4.5  
      Wu, Bill             	    1371 AC   4.5  
      Taylor, David        	    1339 PT   4.5  
      Lyall, Simon         	    1298 AC   4.5  
13-24 Wu, Shirley          	    1550 AC   4    
      Booth, Tony          	    1451 HP   4    
      Eade, Don            	    1664 AC   4    
      McLeod, Hugh         	    1400 AC   4    
      Yip, Edwin           	    1614 HP   4    
      Martinito, Alvin     	    1100      4    
      Tang, Sean           	    1268 AS   4    
      Gao, Hans            	    1487 PA   4    
      Judkins, Gary        	    1304 HA   4    
      Yao, Winston         	    1289 NS   4    
      Zhu, Karl            	    1316 AC   4    
      Shingade, Balamohan   	    1273 AC   4    
25-35 Wagner, Stefan       	    1694 HA   3.5  
      Mukkatu, Philip      	    1388 AC   3.5  
      Kennedy, James       	    1133 HA   3.5  
      Feyter, Ryan         	    1528 WT   3.5  
      Chen, George         	    1308 AC   3.5  
      Li, Luke             	    956  HP   3.5  
      Zhai, Chang          	    1354 Ha   3.5  
      Maroroa, Temu         	    1407 HP   3.5  
      Pan, Alex            	    1118 HP   3.5  
      Jiang, Henry         	    1214 HP   3.5  
      Li, Bill             	    1095 HA   3.5  
36-56 Zhang, William       	    926  H-P  3    
      Jiang, Richard       	    825  HP   3    
      Lu, Kevin            	    1031 AC   3    
      Harrison, Zhang      	    948  AC   3    
      Tsoi, Nicole         	    1259 WT   3    
      van den Bosch, Kees  	    1219 HP   3    
      Zhang, Leon          	    1217 AC   3    
      Qui, Katy            	    1143 HP   3    
      Gothorp, Thomas      	    1267 HA   3    
      Yang, Scott          	    1080 WT   3    
      Lin, James           	    1033 HA   3    
      Li, Jiapeng          	    1266 AC   3    
      Zheng, Michael       	    977  HA   3    
      Li, Jeffery           	    955       3    
      Zhu, William         	         HA   3    
      Garland, Mana        	    1273 WT   3    
      Nissen, Ulrick       	         HP   3    
      Morten, Peter        	    1252 HP   3    
      Chen, Catherine      	    821  HP   3    
      Lin, Ivan            	    684  AC   3    
      Dong, Olivia         	    963  HP   3    
57-59 Chen, Alan           	    1175 HP   2.5  
      Zhang, William J.W.  	    662  NS   2.5  
      Rong, David          	    966  NS   2.5  
60-74 Chen, Johnson        	    954  HA   2    
      Bao, Andy            	    977  HA   2    
      Ferguson, Straun     	    956  H-P  2    
      Guico, Cediuc        	    853  WT   2    
      Ferguson, Andrew     	    1052 HP   2    
      Stokes, Alister      	    906  HP   2    
      Zhang, Oliver        	    841  AC   2    
      Lim, Arvin           	         HP   2    
      Shingade, Balamurali 	    710  AC   2    
      McKay, Quinn         	    1072 HA   2    
      Wang, Max            	         HP   2    
      Leow, Lawrence       	    973  RE   2    
      Singh, Jagmohan      	    726  PT   2    
      Huang, Tiger         	    802  HA   2    
      Fan, Cathy           	    971  AC   2    
 75   Davis, Mark          	         HA   1.5  
76-83 Singh, Basant        	    582  PT   1    
      Shu, Eva             	    806  HA   1    
      Li, Rodney           	    476  HA   1    
      Day, Madeleine       	    516  WT   1    
      Wu, Simon            	    562  HA   1    
      Tang, Ally           	         HA   1    
      Singh, Satnam        	    570  PT   1    
      Han, Eric            	    451  HA   1    
 84   Bao, Owen            	         HA   0.5  
85-91 Dare, Lillian        	    1021 HA   0    
      Jiang, Andrew        	    1022 HP   0    
      Dare, Richard        	    1575 HA   0    
      Manuel, Michael A    	    1300      0    
      Chen, David               	 HA   0    
      McCormack, Jeff                	      0    
      Taylor, Sean              	 HA   0    
Cross Table
No Name                      Feder Rtg          1    2    3    4    5    6  
1.  Wagner, Stefan                 1694 3.5   46:W 24:D 34:W 18:W 19:L 21:L
2.  Morten, Paul                   1687 4.5   47:W 25:L 49:W 21:W 18:D 20:W
3.  Williams, Pablo                1676 5.5   48:W 26:W 14:W 12:W  7:W 19:D
4.  Eade, Don                      1664 4     49:W 29:W 15:L 33:W 23:L 37:W
5.  Rider, Brett                   1636 4.5   50:W 28:W 16:L 35:W 26:W 11:D
6.  Yip, Edwin                     1614 4     51:+ 30:W 18:L 38:W 54:W 12:L
7.  Cruden, Neil                   1587 4.5   52:+ 31:W 17:W 15:W  3:L 23:D
8.  Smith, Devon                   1585 4.5   53:W 33:W 20:D 19:L 43:W 44:W
9.  Dare, Richard                  1575 0     54:-   :    :    :    :    : 
10. Wu, Shirley                    1550 4     55:W 35:W 21:D 20:W 11:D 15:L
11. Smith, Vivian                  1543 5     56:W 32:W 22:W 16:W 10:D  5:D
12. Plyler, Scott                  1537 5     57:W 37:W 25:W  3:L 29:W  6:W
13. Feyter, Ryan                   1528 3.5   58:W 34:D 24:D 46:W 32:D 28:L
14. Gao, Hans                      1487 4     59:W 39:W  3:L 37:W 38:L 33:W
15. Guico, Leonides                1474 5     60:W 36:W  4:W  7:L 64:W 10:W
16. Booth, Tony                    1451 4     61:W 41:W  5:W 11:L 44:L 38:W
17. Maroroa, Temu                  1407 3.5   62:W 38:W  7:L 50:D 28:L 61:W
18. McLeod, Hugh                   1400 4     63:W 43:W  6:W  1:L  2:D 32:D
19. Li, William                    1395 5     64:W 42:D 68:W  8:W  1:W  3:D
20. Mukkatu, Philip                1388 3.5   65:W 44:W  8:D 10:L 40:W  2:L
21. Wu, Bill                       1371 4.5   66:W 54:W 10:D  2:L 50:W  1:W
22. Zhai, Chang                    1354 3.5   67:W 91:W 11:L 43:D 42:D 39:D
23. Taylor, David                  1339 4.5   68:D 40:D 42:W 62:W  4:W  7:D
24. Zhu, Karl                      1316 4     69:W  1:D 13:D 44:L 49:W 41:W
25. Chen, George                   1308 3.5   70:W  2:W 12:L 64:L 58:W 42:D
26. Judkins, Gary                  1304 4     71:W  3:L 53:W 45:W  5:L 63:W
27. Manuel, Michael A              1300 0     89:L   :    :    :    :    : 
28. Lyall, Simon                   1298 4.5   73:W  5:L 57:D 63:W 17:W 13:W
29. Yao, Winston                   1289 4     74:W  4:L 48:W 90:W 12:L 64:W
30. Shingade, Balamohan            1273 4     75:W  6:L 59:L 65:W 60:W 91:W
31. Garland, Mana                  1273 3     76:W  7:L 50:L 68:D 34:D 62:W
32. Tang, Sean                     1268 4     77:W 11:L 61:W 59:W 13:D 18:D
33. Gothorp, Thomas                1267 3     78:W  8:L 54:W  4:L 62:W 14:L
34. Li, Jiapeng                    1266 3     79:W 13:D  1:L 42:L 31:D 60:W
35. Tsoi, Nicole                   1259 3     80:W 10:L 58:W  5:L 59:D 50:D
36. Morten, Peter                  1252 3     81:W 15:L 63:L 67:W 61:L 65:W
37. van den Bosch, Kees            1219 3     82:W 12:L 60:W 14:L 68:W  4:L
38. Zhang, Leon                    1217 3     83:W 17:L 65:W  6:L 14:W 16:L
39. Jiang, Henry                   1214 3.5   40:W 14:L 62:L 66:W 74:W 22:D
40. Chen, Alan                     1175 2.5   39:L 23:D 55:W 57:W 20:L 59:L
41. Qui, Katy                      1143 3     86:W 16:L 64:L 69:W 90:W 24:L
42. Kennedy, James                 1133 3.5   87:W 19:D 23:L 34:W 22:D 25:D
43. Pan, Alex                      1118 3.5   88:W 18:L 66:W 22:D  8:L 75:W
44. Martinito, Alvin               1100 4     72:W 20:L 75:W 24:W 16:W  8:L
45. Li, Bill                       1095 3.5   90:W 68:L 76:W 26:L 75:D 57:W
46. Yang, Scott                    1080 3      1:L 69:W 91:W 13:L 63:L 67:W
47. McKay, Quinn                   1072 2      2:L 70:W 90:L 74:L 57:L 78:W
48. Ferguson, Andrew               1052 2      3:L 71:W 29:L 73:W 91:L 69:L
49. Lin, James                     1033 3      4:L 72:W  2:L 70:W 24:L 66:W
50. Lu, Kevin                      1031 3      5:L 73:W 31:W 17:D 21:L 35:D
51. Jiang, Andrew                  1022 0      6:-   :    :    :    :    : 
52. Dare, Lillian                  1021 0      7:-   :    :    :    :    : 
53. Bao, Andy                      977  2      8:L 74:W 26:L 75:L 71:W 68:L
54. Zheng, Michael                 977  3      9:+ 21:L 33:L 71:W  6:L 73:W
55. Leow, Lawrence                 973  2     10:L 76:L 40:L 82:W 72:W 74:L
56. Fan, Cathy                     971  2     11:L 75:L 79:L 77:W 73:L 80:W
57. Rong, David                    966  2.5   12:L 78:W 28:D 40:L 47:W 45:L
58. Dong, Olivia                   963  3     13:L 77:W 35:L 79:W 25:L 87:W
59. Li, Luke                       956  3.5   14:L 80:W 30:W 32:L 35:D 40:W
60. Ferguson, Straun               956  2     15:L 79:W 37:L 83:W 30:L 34:L
61. Li, Jeffery                    955  3     16:L 82:W 32:L 76:W 36:W 17:L
62. Chen, Johnson                  954  2     17:L 81:W 39:W 23:L 33:L 31:L
63. Harrison, Zhang                948  3     18:L 86:W 36:W 28:L 46:W 26:L
64. Zhang, William                 926  3     19:L 83:W 41:W 25:W 15:L 29:L
65. Stokes, Alister                906  2     20:L 88:W 38:L 30:L 78:W 36:L
66. Guico, Cediuc                  853  2     21:L 87:W 43:L 39:L 79:W 49:L
67. Zhang, Oliver                  841  2     22:L 90:L 78:W 36:L 76:W 46:L
68. Jiang, Richard                 825  3     23:D 45:W 19:L 31:D 37:L 53:W
69. Chen, Catherine                821  3     24:L 46:L 80:W 41:L 83:W 48:W
70. Shu, Eva                       806  1     25:L 47:L 81:W 49:L 87:L 90:L
71. Huang, Tiger                   802  2     26:L 48:L 82:W 54:L 53:L 81:W
72. Singh, Jagmohan                726  2     44:L 49:L 83:L 81:W 55:L 79:W
73. Shingade, Balamurali           710  2     28:L 50:L 86:W 48:L 56:W 54:L
74. Lin, Ivan                      684  3     29:L 53:L 87:W 47:W 39:L 55:W
75. Zhang, William J.W.            662  2.5   30:L 56:W 44:L 53:W 45:D 43:L
76. Singh, Basant                  582  1     31:L 55:W 45:L 61:L 67:L 83:L
77. Singh, Satnam                  570  1     32:L 58:L 88:D 56:L 80:L 86:D
78. Wu, Simon                      562  1     33:L 57:L 67:L 86:W 65:L 47:L
79. Day, Madeleine                 516  1     34:L 60:L 56:W 58:L 66:L 72:L
80. Li, Rodney                     476  1     35:L 59:L 69:L 87:L 77:W 56:L
81. Han, Eric                      451  1     36:L 62:L 70:L 72:L 88:W 71:L
82. Tang, Ally                          1     37:L 61:L 71:L 55:L 86:L 88:W
83. Lim, Arvin                          2     38:L 64:L 72:W 60:L 69:L 76:W
84. Chen, David                         0     85:L   :    :    :    :    : 
85. McCormack, Jeff                     0     84:L   :    :    :    :    : 
86. Davis, Mark                         1.5   41:L 63:L 73:L 78:L 82:W 77:D
87. Wang, Max                           2     42:L 66:L 74:L 80:W 70:W 58:L
88. Bao, Owen                           .5    43:L 65:L 77:D 91:L 81:L 82:L
89. Taylor, Sean                        0     27:L   :    :    :    :    : 
90. Nissen, Ulrick                      3     45:L 67:W 47:W 29:L 41:L 70:W
91. Zhu, William                        3       :W 22:L 46:L 88:W 48:W 30:L

by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com


Tie-Breaks
Tie-Breaks are used to rank players within point groups. In other words to break ties between players on the same score. The following systems are most commonly used in Swiss tournaments and are supported by Swiss Perfect:

1. Buchholz
This is the sum of opponents' scores. The idea is that the same score is more valuable if achieved against players with better performances in a given tournament. Looks like an ideal tie-breaking method and has been used since the Swiss system was invented. However it has some weaknesses which are addressed by another method (see Median-Buchholz below).

2. Median-Buchholz
Same as above but after leaving out the highest and the lowest scoring opponents. Swiss Perfect allows configurable number of highest and lowest scoring opponents to be left out (0, 1 or 2). Its idea is to eliminate distortions in Buchholz values caused by taking into account games against run-away winners and bottom placed players.

Tie-Breaks - Advanced Options
1. Buchholz (Apply FIDE adjustments) - FIDE requires that the Buchholz scores are adjusted in a particular way whenever there were forfeited games, byes or pauses. If a given player lost/won games by forfeit his score for the purpose of Buchholz calculations will be adjusted up/down by half a point for each such game. A player who had a bye in a given round is considered, for the purpose of Buchholz calculations, to have played, in that round, against a player who drew all his/her games.

2. Median-Buchholz - you can specify here how many highest and lowest opposition scores should be ignored when calculating this tie-break (defaults are 1 highest and 1 lowest).


Club Schedule

web page hit counters

Our Sponsor

Copyright © 2006 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.