Auckland Junior Chess Championship

20th-21st December 2010

Standings
Place Name              Group  Rtg   Score  M-Buch.
1     Li, Luke          U14    1992    6    13.5
2-5   Huang, Alex       U20    1974    5    18.0
      Tsoi, Nicole      FU20   1711    5    15.5
      Ang, Alphaeus     U8     1235    5    15.0
      Gao, Judy         FU20   1964    5    14.0 
6     Wu, Young         U12            4.5  11.5
7-14  Zheng, Michael    U20    1166    4    16.0 
      James, Jack       U12    1679    4    15.5
      Li, William       U14    1736    4    15.0 
      Zeng, Deming      U14            4    14.5
      Yan, Sarah        FU10           4    13.0
      Wong, Shing       U20            4    13.0 
      Sun, Jack         U8             4    12.0 
      Zhang, Jasmine    FU8            4    11.5 
      Li, Rodney        U8      836    3.5  14.0 
16-28 Jin, Sophia       FU10           3    15.0 
      Macdonald, Liam   U10            3    14.5 
      Geng, Karen       FU10           3    14.0 
      Feng, Dahlia      FU8            3    13.0 
      Zou, Carolyn      FU14           3    12.0 
      Lau, Joyce        FU12           3    12.0 
      Yang, James       U6             3    12.0
      Huang, Tiger      U12     876    3    11.5 
      Yan, Caroline     FU8            3    11.5 
      Liang, Sabrina    FU10           3    11.0 
      Zhang, Anthony    U12            3    10.5 
      Meng, Alex        U14            3    10.5 
      Liu, Jason        U8             3     9.0 
29-31 Yan, Nathaniel    U10            2.5  10.0 
      Cai, Charlie      U8             2.5  10.0 
      Zhang, Leo        U8             2.5   8.5 
32-38 Li, Leo           U6      585    2    13.0 
      Liang, Sophia     FU12           2    13.0 
      Shi, Calix        U10            2    11.0 
      Batley, Callum    U12            2    11.0 
      Wu, Simon         U10            2    10.0 
      Lau, Serena       FU8            2     9.5 
      Chen, Alan        U10            2     8.5 
39    Li, David         U8             1.5  11.0 
40-42 Fu, Alex          U6             1    11.0 
      Xu, David                        1     8.0
      Zhang, Jennifer   FU6            1     7.5 
43-44 Charlton-Dis, Avi U10            0.5   8.5 
      Dong, Olivia      FU10   1000    0.5   7.5

Gentil Knight

Tuesday 7/12/10

Standings
Place Name			Score
 1    Dreyer, Martin    	4.5/5.0        
 2    Blaxall, Craig    	3.5/5.0        
 3=   Lim, Benji  		3.0/5.0
 3=   Li, Luke			3.0/5.0 

Booth Shield

Round 7 Tuesday 30/11/10

No Name		           Result  Name      
 1 Booth, A (5)             1:0    Blaxall, C (2)
 2 Janisz, A (4)            0:1    Wu, E (9)     
 3 Spiller, P (3)           1:0    Kolev, H (14) 
 4 Jiang, H (8)            .5:.5   Kolev, S (12) 
 5 van den Bosch, K (16)    1:0    Pan, A (10)   
 6 Ferguson, S (23)         +:-    Plyler, S (6) 
 7 Yao, K (13)              +:-    Lam, B (22)   
 8 Yu, J (15)               0:1    Li, O (19)    
 9 Lee, J (17)              -:-    Chen, A (11)  
10 Chen, C (18)             -:+    Dong, O (24)  
11 Chan, D (21)             1:0    BYE           
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   Li, Luke            NZ        1988 5.5      14.0  20.5   20.0
 2-4  Wu, Eric            NZ        1506 5        18.0  25.5   19.0
      Spiller, Paul       NZ        1922 5        17.5  25.5   17.0
      Booth, Anthony      NZ        1761 5        17.0  24.5   17.0
 5-8  Janisz, Andrew      NZ        1865 4        20.0  28.5   20.5
      Blaxall, Craig      NZ        1949 4        19.5  28.5   19.5
      van den Bosch, Kees NZ        1206 4        19.0  26.0   14.0
      Ferguson, Struan    NZ        844  4        16.0  22.0   12.0
9-11  Jiang, Henry        NZ        1551 3.5      18.5  26.5   14.5
      Kolev, Hristo       NZ        1279 3.5      18.0  25.5   16.5
      Kolev, Stefan       NZ        1416 3.5      18.0  25.0   16.5
12-14 Li, Oliver          NZ        1043 3        16.5  23.0    9.0
      Yao, Keniel         NZ        1280 3        14.0  21.5    9.0
      Pan, Alex           NZ        1496 3        12.0  17.0   12.0
15-18 Lam, Byron          NZ        900  2        18.5  25.5    9.0
      Plyler, Scott       NZ        1673 2        16.5  24.5   13.0
      Dong, Olivia        NZ        571  2        16.0  21.0    5.0
      Yu, Jing            NZ        1253 2        14.5  21.0    8.0
19-22 Chan, Danny         NZ        995  1        18.0  23.5    1.0
      Lee, James          NZ        1170 1        17.5  24.5    6.0
      Chen, Alan          NZ        1435 1        17.5  23.5    7.0
      Benson, Jim         NZ        1650 1         3.0   8.0    3.0
23-24 Chen, Catherin      NZ        1120 0        10.5  16.0    0.0
      Tomas, Garth        NZ        1000 0         2.5  10.0    0.0
Cross Table
No  Name           	Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1.  Li, Luke            NZ        13:W  8:W  6:W  4:W  2:D 14:W   : 
2.  Blaxall, Craig      NZ        14:W 10:+   :  12:W  1:D  4:D  5:L
3.  Spiller, Paul       NZ          :  19:+ 11:+  9:L 16:W 12:W 14:W
4.  Janisz, Andrew      NZ        15:W  9:+ 12:W  1:L 14:D  2:D  9:L
5.  Booth, Anthony      NZ        16:W 12:L   :  15:W  9:W 19:W  2:W
6.  Plyler, Scott       NZ        17:W 11:W  1:L 14:L 12:- 16:- 23:-
7.  Benson, Jim         NZ        18:+   :  13:-   :    :    :    : 
8.  Jiang, Henry        NZ        19:W  1:L 14:L 16:W 23:W  9:L 12:D
9.  Wu, Eric            NZ        20:W  4:- 17:+  3:W  5:L  8:W  4:W
10. Pan, Alex           NZ        21:W  2:- 16:- 22:- 22:+ 22:W 16:L
11. Chen, Alan          NZ        22:W  6:L  3:- 17:- 17:- 17:- 17:-
12. Kolev, Stefan       NZ        23:W  5:W  4:L  2:L  6:+  3:L  8:D
13. Yao, Keniel         NZ         1:L 18:+  7:- 23:- 19:L 24:W 22:+
14. Kolev, Hristo       NZ         2:L 21:W  8:W  6:W  4:D  1:L  3:L
15. Yu, Jing            NZ         4:L 20:- 20:+  5:L 24:W 23:- 19:L
16. van den Bosch, Kees NZ         5:L 23:W 10:+  8:L  3:L  6:+ 10:W
17. Lee, James          NZ         6:L 22:W  9:- 11:- 11:- 11:- 11:-
18. Chen, Catherin      NZ         7:- 13:- 22:- 19:- 21:- 21:- 24:-
19. Li, Oliver          NZ         8:L  3:- 21:W 18:- 13:W  5:L 15:W
20. Tomas, Garth        NZ         9:L 15:- 15:-   :    :    :    : 
21. Chan, Danny         NZ        10:L 14:L 19:L 24:L 18:- 18:-   :W
22. Lam, Byron          NZ        11:L 17:L 18:+ 10:+ 10:- 10:L 13:-
23. Ferguson, Struan    NZ        12:L 16:L   :W 13:+  8:L 15:+  6:+
24. Dong, Olivia        NZ          :    :    :  21:W 15:L 13:L 18:+

Junior Championship

30/11/10

Standings
Place Name			Score
 1    Bryner Lum		7.5/9.0        
 2=   Richard Jiang		6.0/9.0        
 2=   Qi Le Kong-Lim		6.0/9.0
 2=   Sunny Wang		6.0/9.0 

Sutton Rapid

Round 8 Tuesday 12/10/10

No Name		           Result  Name      
 1 CHEN, A (17)             0:1    LI, L (6)     
 2 JIANG, H (9)             0:1    DREYER, M (1) 
 3 LIM, B (2)               1:0    JANISZ, A (10)
 4 WU, E (7)                1:0    YAO, K (20)   
 5 BOOTH, A (13)            0:1    PLYLER, S (5) 
 6 BLAXALL, C (3)           1:0    LI, O (14)    
 7 FERGUSON, S (25)         0:1    PAN, A (12)   
 8 van den BOSCH, K (18)    1:0    DONG, O (26)  
 9 YU, J (15)               1:0    LEE, J (27)   
10 TOMAS, G (24)            0:1    CHEN, C (21)  
11 CHAN, D (22)             1:0    LAM, B (23)   
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   LI, Luke            NZ        1577 7.5      28.5  38.5   34.0
  2   DREYER, Martin      NZ        2259 7        27.0  38.0   32.5
  3   LIM, Ben            NZ        1898 6.5      26.5  35.5   27.5
  4   WU, Eric            NZ        1548 5        23.5  32.5   20.0
 5-6  CHEN, Alan          NZ        1228 4.5      26.5  35.5   25.0
      PLYLER, Scott       NZ        1613 4.5      20.5  26.5   16.0
7-13  YAO, Keniel         NZ        1077 4        27.5  38.0   25.0
      JANISZ, Andrew      NZ        1392 4        25.5  35.5   22.0
      PAN, Alex           NZ        1309 4        25.5  33.5   18.0
      BLAXALL, Craig      NZ        1897 4        23.5  30.5   16.0
      BOOTH, Anthony      NZ        1300 4        23.0  31.5   22.0
      JIANG, Henry        NZ        1406 4        22.0  29.5   17.0
      van den BOSCH, Kees NZ        1192 4        21.0  26.5   16.0
14-15 LI, Oliver          NZ        1250 3.5      22.0  32.0   19.0
      FERGUSON, Struan    NZ        995  3.5      21.0  26.0   15.0
16-18 YU, Jing            NZ        1249 3        21.0  27.0   15.0
      DONG, Olivia        NZ        981  3        20.0  26.5   16.0
      ZHU, Karl           NZ        1343 3         5.5  15.0    6.0
 19   LEE, James          NZ        912  2.5      20.5  26.5   12.0
20-22 TOMAS, Garth        NZ        1000 2        23.5  31.0   12.0
      CHEN, Catherin      NZ        1065 2        21.0  27.0    3.0
      ZHU, Leo            NZ        1541 2         8.0  18.0    5.0
 23   LAM, Byron          NZ        1001 1.5      20.5  26.0   10.0
 24   CHAN, Danny         NZ        1002 1        15.5  21.0    1.0
25-27 SPILLER, Paul       NZ        1876 0         7.5   7.5    0.0
      KOLEV, Hristo       NZ        1149 0         6.5   6.5    0.0
      KOLEV, Stefan       NZ        1238 0         3.0   3.0    0.0
Cross Table
No  Name           	Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
1.  DREYER, Martin      NZ         7:W  4:+ 12:W 17:W  6:D  2:D 13:W  9:W
2.  LIM, Ben            NZ         8:W  6:L 24:W 12:W 17:W  1:D 20:W 10:W
3.  BLAXALL, Craig      NZ         9:W 10:L 20:L 18:W   :    :  15:W 14:W
4.  SPILLER, Paul       NZ          :   1:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
5.  PLYLER, Scott       NZ        10:L  8:L 21:+ 25:W  9:D 14:L 27:W 13:W
6.  LI, Luke            NZ        11:W  2:W 14:W 20:W  1:D 13:W  7:W 17:W
7.  WU, Eric            NZ         1:L  9:W 26:L 27:W 24:W 10:W  6:L 20:W
8.  ZHU, Leo            NZ         2:L  5:W 18:W 13:L   :    :    :    : 
9.  JIANG, Henry        NZ         3:L  7:L 22:W 26:W  5:D 24:W 17:D  1:L
10. JANISZ, Andrew      NZ         5:W  3:W 17:L 14:W 20:L  7:L 18:W  2:L
11. ZHU, Karl           NZ         6:L 21:W 27:W 15:W   :    :    :    : 
12. PAN, Alex           NZ        19:+ 18:W  1:L  2:L   :    :  24:W 25:W
13. BOOTH, Anthony      NZ        20:L 22:W 23:+  8:W 26:W  6:L  1:L  5:L
14. LI, Oliver          NZ        21:W 26:W  6:L 10:L 18:L  5:W 25:D  3:L
15. YU, Jing            NZ        22:W 20:L 25:W 11:L   :    :   3:L 27:W
16. KOLEV, Stefan       NZ        23:- 24:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
17. CHEN, Alan          NZ        24:W 23:W 10:W  1:L  2:L 20:W  9:D  6:L
18. van den BOSCH, Kees NZ        25:W 12:L  8:L  3:L 14:W 23:W 10:L 26:W
19. KOLEV, Hristo       NZ        12:- 25:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
20. YAO, Keniel         NZ        13:W 15:W  3:W  6:L 10:W 17:L  2:L  7:L
21. CHEN, Catherin      NZ        14:L 11:L  5:-   :    :    :  22:W 24:W
22. CHAN, Danny         NZ        15:L 13:L  9:L 24:L 25:L 27:L 21:L 23:W
23. LAM, Byron          NZ        16:+ 17:L 13:-   :  27:D 18:L 26:L 22:L
24. TOMAS, Garth        NZ        17:L 16:+  2:L 22:W  7:L  9:L 12:L 21:L
25. FERGUSON, Struan    NZ        18:L 19:+ 15:L  5:L 22:W 26:W 14:D 12:L
26. DONG, Olivia        NZ        27:W 14:L  7:W  9:L 13:L 25:L 23:W 18:L
27. LEE, James          NZ        26:L   :W 11:L  7:L 23:D 22:W  5:L 15:L

Club Reserve

Round 9 Tuesday 31/08/10

No Name		           Result  Name      
 1 LEE, J (10)              0:1    ZHU, K (4)   
 2 KOLEV, H (6)             0:1    ZHU, L (2)   
 3 LI, L (1)                1:0    LI, O (12)   
 4 van den BOSCH, K (9)     1:0    YAO, K (5)   
 5 YU, J (7)                +:-    CHEN, C (11) 
 6 PAN, A (3)               +:-    MASANI, B (8)
 7 FERGUSON, S (15)         0:1    TOMAS, G (13)
 8 DONG, O (14)             1:0    BYE          
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   ZHU, Karl           NZ        1495 7        30.5  39.0   32.0
  2   LI, Luke            NZ        1988 6        28.5  36.0   21.0
 3-5  KOLEV, Hristo       NZ        1279 5.5      33.5  41.5   32.0
      ZHU, Leo            NZ        1597 5.5      32.0  41.5   24.5
      LEE, James          NZ        1170 5.5      30.5  39.5   26.5
 6-8  van den BOSCH, Kees NZ        1206 5        32.0  41.5   26.0
      YU, Jing            NZ        1253 5        30.5  39.0   22.0
      PAN, Alex           NZ        1496 5        30.0  38.0   24.0
9-10  FERGUSON, Struan    NZ        844  4        32.0  40.0   23.0
      YAO, Keniel         NZ        1280 4        27.5  35.0   17.0
 11   LI, Oliver          NZ        1043 3.5      28.5  35.5   17.0
12-13 CHEN, Catherin      NZ        1120 3        28.5  36.5   13.0
      DONG, Olivia        NZ        978  3        28.0  36.0   15.0
14-15 TOMAS, Garth        NZ        1000 2        26.5  34.5    3.0
      MASANI, Bahman      NZ        1250 2        26.0  33.5   13.0
Cross Table
No  Name           	Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
1.  LI, Luke            NZ          :    :    :  13:W  7:W 14:W  3:W  2:+ 12:W
2.  ZHU, Leo            NZ          :   9:D 15:W  4:D 10:D  5:W  7:W  1:-  6:W
3.  PAN, Alex           NZ          :  10:W 12:W  9:W  6:L 15:-  1:L 11:W  8:+
4.  ZHU, Karl           NZ          :  11:W 14:W  2:D  9:W  6:+ 15:W  6:D 10:W
5.  YAO, Keniel         NZ         6:L 12:L 13:W 15:L   :W  2:L  8:+ 14:W  9:L
6.  KOLEV, Hristo       NZ         5:W 13:W  9:L  7:W  3:W  4:-   :W  4:D  2:L
7.  YU, Jing            NZ          :  14:W 10:W  6:L  1:L 12:W  2:L  8:+ 11:+
8.  MASANI, Bahman      NZ          :    :  11:W 14:W 15:L  9:-  5:-  7:-  3:-
9.  van den BOSCH, Kees NZ        15:W  2:D  6:W  3:L  4:L  8:+ 10:L 12:D  5:W
10. LEE, James          NZ        11:W  3:L  7:L 12:W  2:D   :W  9:W 15:W  4:L
11. CHEN, Catherin      NZ        10:L  4:L  8:L   :W 12:L 13:W 14:+  3:L  7:-
12. LI, Oliver          NZ          :   5:W  3:L 10:L 11:W  7:L 13:W  9:D  1:L
13. TOMAS, Garth        NZ          :   6:L  5:L  1:L 14:L 11:L 12:L   :W 15:W
14. DONG, Olivia        NZ          :W  7:L  4:L  8:L 13:W  1:L 11:-  5:L   :W
15. FERGUSON, Struan    NZ         9:L   :W  2:L  5:W  8:W  3:+  4:L 10:L 13:L

Club Championship

Round 9 Tuesday 31/08/10

No Name		           Result  Name
 1 JANISZ, A (2)    	   .5:.5   SPILLER, P (4)
 2 LIM, B (1)        	    1:0    BOOTH, A (5)  
 3 BLAXALL, C (3)    	    1:0    KOLEV, S (9)  
 4 WU, E (8)         	    1:0    PLYLER, S (6) 
 5 CHEN, A (10)      	    0:1    JIANG, H (7)  
Standings
Place Name           	  Feder Rtg Loc  Score Berg. Wins
  1   JANISZ, Andrew 	  NZ        1965 7.5   21.25    6
  2   SPILLER, Paul  	  NZ        1922 6.5   22.75    5
 3-4  LIM, Ben       	  NZ        2041 5     13.75    4
      BLAXALL, Craig 	  NZ        1949 5     13.75    4
  5   WU, Eric       	  NZ        1506 4     12.00    3
  6   JIANG, Henry   	  NZ        1551 3.5    8.50    2
 7-8  PLYLER, Scott  	  NZ        1673 3      8.25    1
      KOLEV, Stefan  	  NZ        1451 3      8.00    3
  9   BOOTH, Anthony 	  NZ        1761 2      7.75    1
 10   CHEN, Alan     	  NZ        1435 0.5    2.00    0

Fairhurst Pawn

Round 7 Tuesday 15/06/10

No Name		           Result  Name      
 1 Yee, S (2)               0:1    Li, L (7)      
 2 Spiller, P (5)           1:0    Blaxall, C (4) 
 3 Lim, B (1)               1:0    Booth, A (6)   
 4 Janisz, A (3)            1:0    MacLeod, H (8) 
 5 Zhu, L (13)              1:0    Kolev, H (23)  
 6 Plyler, S (9)            1:0    Yu, J (21)     
 7 Van Den Bosch, K (20)   .5:.5   Zhu, K (12)    
 8 Qiu, K (22)              -:+    Kolev, S (17)  
 9 Wu, E (14)               1:0    Antonio, A (25)
10 Jiang, H (11)            1:0    Li, O (24)     
11 Pan-1, A (15)            1:0    Dong, O (27)   
12 Yao, K (18)             .5:.5   Chen, A (16)   
13 Ang, A (28)              1:0    Lee, J (19)    
14 Ferguson, S (26)         1:0    BYE            
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   Li, Luke            NZL       1776 6.5      22.5  31.0   26.5
  2   Lim, Benji          NZL       2051 5.5      21.0  30.5   24.5
 3-5  Blaxall, Craig      NZL       1964 5        23.5  32.5   22.0
      Spiller, Paul       NZL       1935 5        21.0  29.5   21.0
      Janisz, Andrew      NZL       1976 5        18.5  26.0   19.0
6-13  MacLeod, Hugh       NZL       1707 4        22.0  30.0   19.0
      Yee, Stanley        NZL       2011 4        20.5  30.0   20.0
      Booth, Anthony      NZL       1778 4        19.0  28.0   17.0
      Zhu, Leo            NZL       1524 4        19.0  26.0   17.0
      Plyler, Scott       NZL       1691 4        17.0  24.5   15.0
      Benson, Jim         NZL       1600 4        17.0  24.5   14.0
      Wu, Eric            NZL       1500 4        16.5  25.0   14.0
      Kolev, Stefan       NZL       1436 4        14.0  21.0   12.0
14-16 Van Den Bosch, Kees NZL       1217 3.5      18.5  25.5   14.5
      Kolev, Hristo       NZL       1148 3.5      17.5  25.0   14.0
      Zhu, Karl           NZL       1529 3.5      16.0  21.5   14.5
17-20 Yu, Jing            NZL       1200 3        17.0  26.0   11.5
      Pan-1, Alex         NZL       1498 3        16.0  23.5   10.0
      Qiu, Katy           NZL       1183 3        15.5  20.0   12.0
      Jiang, Henry        NZL       1540 3        14.0  21.0   13.0
21-23 Chen, Alan          NZL       1460 2.5      17.5  24.0   10.0
      Antonio, Angelito   NZL       1000 2.5      16.0  22.5   10.5
      Ang, Alphaeus       NZL       600  2.5      14.0  18.5    7.0
24-27 Li, Oliver          NZL       1091 2        15.5  20.5    7.0
      Lee, James          NZL       1263 2        15.0  20.5    8.0
      Yao, Keniel         NZL       1291 2        14.0  21.0    7.0
      Dong, Olivia        NZL       820  2        14.0  18.5    7.0
 28   Ferguson, Struan    NZL       885  1        12.5  18.0    1.0
Cross Table
No  Name           	Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1.  Lim, Benji          NZL       15:W  8:W 10:W  2:W  7:D  4:L  6:W
2.  Yee, Stanley        NZL       16:W  9:W  5:W  1:L  8:-  8:W  7:L
3.  Janisz, Andrew      NZL       17:W 10:L 14:W 20:W  4:L 12:W  8:W
4.  Blaxall, Craig      NZL       18:W 11:W  7:L 13:W  3:W  1:W  5:L
5.  Spiller, Paul       NZL       19:W 12:W  2:L 10:W 23:W  7:L  4:W
6.  Booth, Anthony      NZL       20:W 13:L 15:W  7:L 14:W 22:W  1:L
7.  Li, Luke            NZL       21:W 14:W  4:W  6:W  1:D  5:W  2:W
8.  MacLeod, Hugh       NZL       22:W  1:L 13:W  9:+  2:+  2:L  3:L
9.  Plyler, Scott       NZL       23:W  2:L 17:W  8:- 13:L 16:+ 21:W
10. Benson, Jim         NZL       24:W  3:W  1:L  5:L 16:W 13:W   : 
11. Jiang, Henry        NZL       25:W  4:L 19:W 23:L 20:- 21:- 24:W
12. Zhu, Karl           NZL       26:W  5:L 20:- 25:W 21:+  3:L 20:D
13. Zhu, Leo            NZL       27:W  6:W  8:L  4:L  9:W 10:L 23:W
14. Wu, Eric            NZL       28:W  7:L  3:L 19:W  6:L 24:W 25:W
15. Pan-1, Alex         NZL        1:L 22:W  6:L 21:L 25:+ 17:- 27:W
16. Chen, Alan          NZL        2:L 23:D 25:D 27:W 10:L  9:- 18:D
17. Kolev, Stefan       NZL        3:L 24:W  9:L 22:- 27:W 15:+ 22:+
18. Yao, Keniel         NZL        4:L 25:L 21:D 28:W 22:- 19:L 16:D
19. Lee, James          NZL        5:L 26:W 11:L 14:L 24:L 18:W 28:L
20. Van Den Bosch, Kees NZL        6:L 27:W 12:+  3:L 11:+ 23:L 12:D
21. Yu, Jing            NZL        7:L 28:D 18:D 15:W 12:- 11:+  9:L
22. Qiu, Katy           NZL        8:L 15:L 26:W 17:+ 18:+  6:L 17:-
23. Kolev, Hristo       NZL        9:L 16:D 28:W 11:W  5:L 20:W 13:L
24. Li, Oliver          NZL       10:L 17:L 27:L 26:W 19:W 14:L 11:L
25. Antonio, Angelito   NZL       11:L 18:W 16:D 12:L 15:- 28:W 14:L
26. Ferguson, Struan    NZL       12:L 19:L 22:L 24:L 28:L 27:L   :W
27. Dong, Olivia        NZL       13:L 20:L 24:W 16:L 17:L 26:W 15:L
28. Ang, Alphaeus       NZL       14:L 21:D 23:L 18:L 26:W 25:L 19:W

Allegro Rapid

Round 8 Tuesday 27/04/10

No Name		    	   Result  Name      
 1 Li, L (7)                0:1    Blaxall, C (3)
 2 Yee, S (4)               1:0    Wu, E (20)    
 3 Benson, J (9)            0:1    Lim, B (2)    
 4 Morten, Peter (15)       1:0    Booth, A (11) 
 5 van den Bosch, K (13)    0:1    Janisz, A (5) 
 6 Li, O (17)               0:1    Pan-1, A (12) 
 7 Zhu, K (10)              1:0    Yao, K (22)   
 8 Morten, Paul (6)         1:0    Dong, O (23)  
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  Yee, Stanley        NZL       1802 7        27.5  38.5   34.0
      Blaxall, Craig      NZL       1854 7        27.5  36.5   32.0
  3   Lim, Benji          NZL       1867 6.5      28.5  39.0   29.0
 4-6  Morten, Peter       NZL       1233 5        23.0  32.0   24.0
      Li, Luke            NZL       1618 5        22.5  30.0   22.0
      Janisz, Andrew      NZL       1700 5        22.0  31.0   20.0
 7-8  Wu, Eric            NZL       1000 4.5      26.5  36.0   22.5
      Pan-1, Alex         NZL       1277 4.5      24.0  31.5   19.0
9-11  Benson, Jim         NZL       1562 4        27.0  36.5   22.0
      Booth, Anthony      NZL       1393 4        25.5  34.5   21.0
      Zhu, Karl           NZL       1409 4        19.5  27.0   17.0
12-14 Spiller, Paul       NZL       1920 3.5      22.5  32.0   15.0
      Li, Oliver          NZL       1200 3.5      22.0  28.5   15.5
      van den Bosch, Kees NZL       1271 3.5      22.0  27.0   11.5
15-17 Zhu, Leo            NZL       1605 3        21.5  30.5   14.0
      Chen, Alan          NZL       1214 3        18.5  28.0   12.0
      Kolev, Hristo       NZL       1071 3        18.0  25.5   12.0
18-19 Yao, Keniel         NZL       1000 2.5      21.0  26.0    8.5
      Kolev, Stefan       NZL       1233 2.5      20.5  29.5   12.5
20-21 Morten, Paul        NZL       1669 2        23.5  31.0    8.0
      Chen, Catherin      NZL       1079 2        19.0  24.5    7.0
 22   Dong, Olivia        NZL       969  1        18.5  25.5    7.0
 23   Lee, James          NZL       1000 0         7.0  13.5    0.0
Cross Table
No  Name           	Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
1.  Spiller, Paul       NZL       13:W  7:W  4:L 12:W  2:D  3:L   :    : 
2.  Lim, Benji          NZL       14:W  8:W 20:W  3:L  1:D  5:W  4:W  9:W
3.  Blaxall, Craig      NZL        6:W 10:W 11:W  2:W  4:L  1:W 15:W  7:W
4.  Yee, Stanley        NZL       16:W 12:W  1:W  8:W  3:W  9:W  2:L 20:W
5.  Janisz, Andrew      NZL       17:W 11:L 12:L 18:W 15:W  2:L 16:+ 13:W
6.  Morten, Paul        NZL        3:L 17:W   :    :    :    :    :  23:W
7.  Li, Luke            NZL       18:W  1:L 14:L 23:W 20:W 19:W  9:W  3:L
8.  Zhu, Leo            NZL       19:W  2:L 15:W  4:L 17:L 22:W 11:-   : 
9.  Benson, Jim         NZL       20:L 18:W 16:W 10:W 11:W  4:L  7:L  2:L
10. Zhu, Karl           NZL       21:W  3:L 23:W  9:L 19:L 15:L 18:+ 22:W
11. Booth, Anthony      NZL       22:W  5:W  3:L 20:D  9:L 16:D  8:+ 15:L
12. Pan-1, Alex         NZL       23:W  4:L  5:W  1:L 14:D 20:L 19:+ 17:W
13. van den Bosch, Kees NZL        1:L 20:L 19:L 22:D 23:W   :W 14:+  5:L
14. Kolev, Stefan       NZL        2:L 19:W  7:W 15:L 12:D 17:L 13:-   : 
15. Morten, Peter       NZL         :W 22:W  8:L 14:W  5:L 10:W  3:L 11:W
16. Chen, Alan          NZL        4:L 21:W  9:L 17:D 18:W 11:D  5:-   : 
17. Li, Oliver          NZL        5:L  6:L 22:W 16:D  8:W 14:W 20:L 12:L
18. Chen, Catherin      NZL        7:L  9:L 21:+  5:L 16:L 23:W 10:-   : 
19. Kolev, Hristo       NZL        8:L 14:L 13:W 21:+ 10:W  7:L 12:-   : 
20. Wu, Eric            NZL        9:W 13:W  2:L 11:D  7:L 12:W 17:W  4:L
21. Lee, James          NZL       10:L 16:L 18:- 19:-   :    :    :    : 
22. Yao, Keniel         NZL       11:L 15:L 17:L 13:D   :W  8:L 23:W 10:L
23. Dong, Olivia        NZL       12:L   :W 10:L  7:L 13:L 18:L 22:L  6:L

Juniors vs Seniors Challenge Night

Tuesday 30/03/10

No Name			Colour	  Result	Colour	   Name   
 1 Stan	Yee		W	1   -   0	B	 1 Luke Li		
 2 Andrew Janisz	B	0   -	1	W	 2 Henry Jiang 		
 3 Tony Booth		W	0   -	1	B	 3 Leo Zhu		
 4 Paul Morten		B	0.5 -	0.5	W	 4 Karl Zhu		
 5 Jim Benson 		W	1   -	0	B	 5 Alex Pan 
 6 Stefan Kolev 	B	1   -	0	W	 6 Alan Chen	 		
 7 Eric Wu 	        W	1   -	0	B	 7 Keniel Yao 	
 8 Peter Morten	 	B	0   -	1	W	 8 James Lee		
 9 Kees van den Bosch 	W	0   -	1	B	 9 Hristo Kolev 	
10 Struan Ferguson  	B	0   -	1	W	10 Oliver Li		
11 Kelvin Jin	        W	1   -	0	B	11 Katy Qiu	
12 Andrew Hu	        B	0   -	1	W	12 Olivia Dong
13 Kevin Shen           W       0   -   1       B       13 Catherin Chen
14 Jing Yu              B       1   -   0       W       14 Richard Jiang 
			  Total 6.5 - 	7.5					

Latvian A Grade

Sunday 21/03/10

No Name		      	    Result  Name     
 1 GAWAIN JONES     [4.5]    1:0    EDWARD TANOI     [3.5]
 2 PAUL GARBETT     [4]      1:0    MIKE STEADMAN    [4]  
 3 GINO THORNTON    [3]      1:0    BOB SMITH        [3.5]
 4 ANTONIO KRSTEV   [3]      0:1    LEONARD MCLAREN  [3]  
 5 MARIO KRSTEV     [3]      0:1    JOHN DUNEAS      [3]  
 6 DANIEL RUNCAN    [2.5]    1:0    LINDSAY CORNFORD [2.5]
 7 HELEN MILLIGAN   [2]      0:1    HILTON BENNETT   [2.5]
 8 JEREMY BROWNE    [2]      1:0    BEN LIM          [2]  
 9 BERT VAN DER LEE [2]      0:1    HANS GAO         [2]  
10 RICHARD TAYLOR   [2]      1:0    HELMUT MARCO     [2]  
11 PETER STUART     [1.5]    1:0    K. WILLIAM LYNN  [1]  
12 CALEB WRIGHT     [1.5]    1:0    BYE                   
Standings
Place Name              Feder Rtg Loc  Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   JONES, GAWAIN               2556 OS   5.5  
  2   GARBETT, PAUL               2289 NS   5    
 3-6  STEADMAN, MIKE              2223 ACC  4    
      DUNEAS, JOHN                2088 MM   4    
      THORNTON, GINO              2195 NS   4    
      MCLAREN, LEONARD            2166 HP   4    
7-10  RUNCAN, DANIEL              1937 WT   3.5  
      SMITH, BOB                  2221 WT   3.5  
      TANOI, EDWARD               1880 ACC  3.5  
      BENNETT, HILTON             1914 HA   3.5  
11-15 KRSTEV, ANTONIO             2073 NS   3    
      BROWNE, JEREMY              2037 NS   3    
      KRSTEV, MARIO               2084 NS   3    
      TAYLOR, RICHARD             1894 ACC  3    
      GAO, HANS                   1754 PAP  3    
16-18 CORNFORD, LINDSAY           1947 ACC  2.5  
      WRIGHT, CALEB               1779 MM   2.5  
      STUART, PETER               2039 NS   2.5  
19-22 MARCO, HELMUT               1923 MM   2    
      VAN DER LEE, BERT           1930 MM   2    
      MILLIGAN, HELEN             1931 NS   2    
      LIM, BEN                    1887 HP   2    
 23   LYNN, K. WILLIAM            1723 HA   1    
Cross Table
No  Name           Code   Loc  Club Score   1    2    3    4    5    6  
1.  JONES, G       9000   2556 OS   5.5   12:W  7:W  5:W  3:W  2:D 20:W
2.  GARBETT, P     3002   2289 NS   5     13:D 11:W 17:W  5:W  1:D  3:W
3.  STEADMAN, M    3201   2223 ACC  4     14:W  8:W  9:W  1:L  7:W  2:L
4.  SMITH, B       3088   2221 WT   3.5   15:W  9:L 13:W 18:W 20:D  5:L
5.  THORNTON, G    5620   2195 NS   4     16:W 23:W  1:L  2:L 18:W  4:W
6.  MCLAREN, L     3314   2166 HP   4     17:D 13:L 12:D 16:W  8:W  9:W
7.  DUNEAS, J      7039   2088 MM   4     18:W  1:L 19:W  9:W  3:L  8:W
8.  KRSTEV, M      5776   2084 NS   3     19:W  3:L 21:W 22:W  6:L  7:L
9.  KRSTEV, A      5104   2073 NS   3     20:W  4:W  3:L  7:L 22:W  6:L
10. STUART, P      3005   2039 NS   2.5   21:D 17:D 22:L 19:D 13:L 23:W
11. BROWNE, J      5645   2037 NS   3     22:W  2:L 20:L 17:L   :W 19:W
12. CORNFORD, L    3023   1947 ACC  2.5    1:L 21:D  6:D 23:W 17:D 13:L
13. RUNCAN, D      7963   1937 WT   3.5    2:D  6:W  4:L 20:L 10:W 12:W
14. MILLIGAN, H    6468   1931 NS   2      3:L 18:L 15:W 21:D 19:D 17:L
15. VAN DER LEE, B 5671   1930 MM   2      4:L 20:L 14:L   :W 21:W 22:L
16. MARCO, H       5748   1923 MM   2      5:L 19:L   :W  6:L 23:W 18:L
17. BENNETT, H     3089   1914 HA   3.5    6:D 10:D  2:L 11:W 12:D 14:W
18. TAYLOR, R      3339   1894 ACC  3      7:L 14:W 23:W  4:L  5:L 16:W
19. LIM, B         4124   1887 HP   2      8:L 16:W  7:L 10:D 14:D 11:L
20. TANOI, E       6627   1880 ACC  3.5    9:L 15:W 11:W 13:W  4:D  1:L
21. WRIGHT, C      5047   1779 MM   2.5   10:D 12:D  8:L 14:D 15:L   :W
22. GAO, H         7004   1754 PAP  3     11:L   :W 10:W  8:L  9:L 15:W
23. LYNN, K        3032   1723 HA   1       :W  5:L 18:L 12:L 16:L 10:L

Latvian B Grade

Sunday 21/03/10

No Name		      	   Result  Name     
 1 GEORGE CHEN     [4.5]   .5:.5   JAMES KENNEDY [5]  
 2 PHILIP MUKKATTU [4]      0:1    NEIL CRUDEN   [3.5]
 3 LUKE LI         [3.5]   .5:.5   WILLIAM LI    [3.5]
 4 JIM CATER       [3]      0:1    SHARON WU     [3]  
 5 LEONIDES GUICO  [3]      1:0    DON EADE      [3]  
 6 ATANAS ALIPIEV  [3]      1:0    IAN KENNEDY   [3]  
 7 THOMAS GOTHORP  [2.5]    0:1    BOB MITCHELL  [2.5]
 8 LEO ZHU         [2]      1:0    SHIRLEY WU    [2.5]
 9 SIMON LYALL     [2.5]    0:1    CHANG ZHAI    [2]  
10 SEAN TANG       [2]      0:1    MICHAEL BUDD  [1.5]
11 KARL ZHU        [1.5]    0:1    GARY JUDKINS  [1.5]
12 WILLIAM ZHANG   [1.5]    1:0    NEIL SONNEKUS [0]  
13 DAVID TAYLOR    [1]      0:1    WINSTON YAO   [1]  
Standings
Place Name             Feder Rtg Loc  Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   KENNEDY, JAMES             1294 HA   5.5  
  2   CHEN, GEORGE               1362 AC   5    
  3   CRUDEN, NEIL               1645 ACC  4.5  
 4-9  LI, WILLIAM                1590 ACC  4    
      WU, SHARON                 1648 AC   4    
      GUICO, LEONIDES            1632      4    
      ALIPIEV, ATANAS            1510 NS   4    
      MUKKATTU, PHILIP           1544 ACC  4    
      LI, LUKE                   1618 HP   4    
 10   MITCHELL, BOB              1639 NS   3.5  
11-15 KENNEDY, IAN               1365 HA   3    
      EADE, DON                  1613 ACC  3    
      CATER, JIM                 1631 WT   3    
      ZHAI, CHANG                1435 HA   3    
      ZHU, LEO                   1605 HP   3    
16-21 BUDD, MICHAEL              1466 XXX  2.5  
      LYALL, SIMON               1426 ACC  2.5  
      JUDKINS, GARY              1361 HA   2.5  
      GOTHORP, THOMAS            1523 MM   2.5  
      WU, SHIRLEY                1598 AC   2.5  
      ZHANG, WILLIAM             1468 NS   2.5  
22-23 TANG, SEAN                 1319 ACC  2    
      YAO, WINSTON               1510 NS   2    
 24   ZHU, KARL                  1409 HP   1.5  
 25   TAYLOR, DAVID              1447 PAP  1    
26-30 SONNEKUS, NEIL             1400 XXX  0    
      MCLEOD, HUGH               1562 AC   0    
      TSOI, NICOLE               1478 WT   0    
      ZHANG, PAUL                1468 ACC  0    
      ZHANG, LEO                 1344 ACC  0    
Cross Table
No  Name        Code   Loc  Club Score   1    2    3    4    5    6  
1.  WU, S       5925   1648 AC   4     14:L 10:L 20:W 15:W  8:W  5:W
2.  CRUDEN, N   4239   1645 ACC  4.5   15:W  9:W  5:W 30:L 26:D 12:W
3.  MITCHELL, B 3407   1639 NS   3.5   17:W 12:W 26:L 10:L 22:D 13:W
4.  GUICO, L    7818   1632      4     19:W 30:L 25:L 23:W 21:W  7:W
5.  CATER, J    3117   1631 WT   3     20:W 14:W  2:L 29:W 12:L  1:L
6.  LI, L       7155   1618 HP   4     21:D 23:D 19:W  7:W 25:D 10:D
7.  EADE, D     5070   1613 ACC  3     22:W 26:L 14:W  6:L 29:W  4:L
8.  ZHU, L      6992   1605 HP   3     23:D 25:L 27:W 21:D  1:L  9:W
9.  WU, S       5915   1598 AC   2.5   24:W  2:L 29:L 22:D 17:W  8:L
10. LI, W       6203   1590 ACC  4     25:D  1:W 21:W  3:W 30:L  6:D
11. MCLEOD, H   7100   1562 AC   0     26:-   :    :    :    :    : 
12. MUKKATTU, P 6743   1544 ACC  4     27:W  3:L 23:W 13:W  5:W  2:L
13. GOTHORP, T  5112   1523 MM   2.5   29:L 20:W 22:D 12:L 15:W  3:L
14. ALIPIEV, A  6583   1510 NS   4      1:W  5:L  7:L 19:W 27:W 25:W
15. YAO, W      6745   1510 NS   2      2:L 22:L 24:W  1:L 13:L 20:W
16. TSOI, N     6078   1478 WT   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
17. ZHANG, W    722    1468 NS   2.5    3:L 27:D 30:L 20:W  9:L 24:W
18. ZHANG, P    7072   1468 ACC  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
19. BUDD, M     7811   1466 XXX  2.5    4:L 24:W  6:L 14:L 23:D 29:W
20. TAYLOR, D   6340   1447 PAP  1      5:L 13:L  1:L 17:L 24:W 15:L
21. ZHAI, C     6134   1435 HA   3      6:D 29:W 10:L  8:D  4:L 22:W
22. LYALL, S    7189   1426 ACC  2.5    7:L 15:W 13:D  9:D  3:D 21:L
23. ZHU, K      6993   1409 HP   1.5    8:D  6:D 12:L  4:L 19:D 27:L
24. SONNEKUS, N 9000   1400 XXX  0      9:L 19:L 15:L 27:L 20:L 17:L
25. KENNEDY, I  7168   1365 HA   3     10:D  8:W  4:W 26:L  6:D 14:L
26. CHEN, G     6695   1362 AC   5     11:+  7:W  3:W 25:W  2:D 30:D
27. JUDKINS, G  4742   1361 HA   2.5   12:L 17:D  8:L 24:W 14:L 23:W
28. ZHANG, L    6232   1344 ACC  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
29. TANG, S     7110   1319 ACC  2     13:W 21:L  9:W  5:L  7:L 19:L
30. KENNEDY, J  6193   1294 HA   5.5     :W  4:W 17:W  2:W 10:W 26:D

Latvian C Grade

Sunday 21/03/10

No Name		      	  Result  Name     
 1 HENRY JIANG    [4]     .5:.5   MARCUS ROCKEL      [4]  
 2 JOE SAPETO     [3.5]    0:1    SCOTT YANG         [4]  
 3 ALAN SHI       [3]      0:1    JIAPENG LI         [3.5]
 4 JOHNSON CHEN   [3]      0:1    AJIT PENDHARKAR    [3]  
 5 ANDREW LI      [2.5]    0:1    CATHY FAN          [2.5]
 6 TONY BOOTH     [2]      0:1    DAVID RONG         [2]  
 7 WEIWEI LIN     [2]      0:1    ALEXANDER ALAPIEV  [2]  
 8 GREG GREIGHTON [1]      1:0    KEES VAN DEN BOSCH [2]  
 9 JOHN MCRAE     [2]      1:0    BYE                     
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  1   YANG, SCOTT                   1373 WT   5    
 2-4  ROCKEL, MARCUS                1393 XXX  4.5  
      LI, JIAPENG                   1294 ACC  4.5  
      JIANG, HENRY                  1356 HP   4.5  
  5   PENDHARKAR, AJIT              1000 ACC  4    
 6-7  FAN, CATHY                    1075 ACC  3.5  
      SAPETO, JOE                   1292 PT   3.5  
8-12  SHI, ALAN                     7071      3    
      CHEN, JOHNSON                 1163 ACC  3    
      MCRAE, JOHN                   1186 PT   3    
      ALAPIEV, ALEXANDER            1276      3    
      RONG, DAVID                   1320 NS   3    
 13   LI, ANDREW                    1277 ACC  2.5  
14-17 LIN, WEIWEI                   1000 XXX  2    
      VAN DEN BOSCH, KEES           1271 HP   2    
      GREIGHTON, GREG               1000 PAP  2    
      BOOTH, TONY                   1393 HP   2    
18-19 CHEN, THOMAS                  1365 WT   0    
      ZHU, WILLIAM                  1096 HA   0    
Cross Table
No  Name             Code   Loc  Club Score   1    2    3    4    5    6  
1.  SHI, A           7071   1014      3     10:W 11:W  4:W  3:L  6:L  8:L
2.  BOOTH, T         3259   1393 HP   2     11:L 10:D 13:W 12:L 16:D  7:L
3.  ROCKEL, M        9000   1393 XXX  4.5   12:W 14:W 19:W  1:W  4:L  6:D
4.  YANG, S          7338   1373 WT   5     13:W 18:W  1:L 16:W  3:W  9:W
5.  CHEN, T          6585   1365 WT   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
6.  JIANG, H         7133   1356 HP   4.5   14:L 12:W 17:W 19:W  1:W  3:D
7.  RONG, D          7114   1320 NS   3     16:L 13:L 10:L   :W 17:W  2:W
8.  LI, J            6289   1294 ACC  4.5   18:L 19:L 14:W  9:D 10:W  1:W
9.  SAPETO, J        7292   1292 PT   3.5   17:W 16:L 18:W  8:D 13:W  4:L
10. LI, A            9004   1277 ACC  2.5    1:L  2:D  7:W 11:W  8:L 16:L
11. ALAPIEV, A       6593   1276      3      2:W  1:L 16:W 10:L 14:L 18:W
12. VAN DEN BOSCH, K 4668   1271 HP   2      3:L  6:L   :W  2:W 19:L 17:L
13. MCRAE, J         3532   1186 PT   3      4:L  7:W  2:L 17:W  9:L   :W
14. CHEN, J          7233   1163 ACC  3      6:W  3:L  8:L 18:W 11:W 19:L
15. ZHU, W           7832   1096 HA   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
16. FAN, C           7026   1075 ACC  3.5    7:W  9:W 11:L  4:L  2:D 10:W
17. GREIGHTON, G     9001   1000 PAP  2      9:L   :W  6:L 13:L  7:L 12:W
18. LIN, W           9002   1000 XXX  2      8:L  4:L  9:L 14:L   :W 11:L
19. PENDHARKAR, A    8001   1000 ACC  4       :   8:W  3:L  6:L 12:W 14:W

Latvian D Grade

Sunday 21/03/10

No Name		      	  Result  Name     
 1 ALLEN FAN      [4]      1:0    JING YU          [5]  
 2 RICHARD JIANG  [3]      1:0    JAGMOHAN SINGH   [4]  
 3 CEDRIC GUICO   [3]      0:1    LEO ZHANG        [3]  
 4 SATNAM SINGH   [3]      0:1    OLIVIA DONG      [3]  
 5 KELVIN JIN     [3]      0:1    JOSEPH CHEN      [3]  
 6 JENNIFER CHEN  [3]      0:1    MATTHEW SHEWAN   [3]  
 7 ARVIN LIM      [2]      1:0    ERIC HAN         [3]  
 8 BASANT SINGH   [2]      0:1    LEO XIONG        [2]  
 9 DANIEL GONG    [2]      0:1    BRIAN QI         [2]  
10 RODNEY LI      [2]      1:0    JORDAN SIM-SMITH [1]  
11 ZACHARY WATSON [1]      0:1    ALEX JACKSON     [1]  
12 ZACHARY WONG   [1]      1:0    BYE                   
Standings
Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-2  YU, JING                       1261 HP   5    
      FAN, ALLEN                     839  ACC  5    
 3-8  DONG, OLIVIA                   969  HP   4    
      SINGH, JAGMOHAN                788  PT   4    
      JIANG, RICHARD                 1032 HP   4    
      CHEN, JOSEPH                   800  HA   4    
      ZHANG, LEO                     800       4    
      SHEWAN, MATTHEW                800  HA   4    
9-17  SINGH, SATNAM                  778  PT   3    
      JIN, KELVIN                    795  HP   3    
      HAN, ERIC                      725  CM   3    
      GUICO, CEDRIC                  1074      3    
      LIM, ARVIN                     918  HP   3    
      LI, RODNEY                     596  NS   3    
      XIONG, LEO                     867  HA   3    
      QI, BRIAN                      754  XXX  3    
      CHEN, JENNIFER                 581  ACC  3    
18-21 SINGH, BASANT                  740  PT   2    
      GONG, DANIEL                   839  XXX  2    
      WONG, ZACHARY                  800  HP   2    
      JACKSON, ALEX                  800  HA   2    
22-23 WATSON, ZACHARY                800  HA   1    
      SIM-SMITH, JORDAN              900  HP   1    
24-37 SHI, ALAN                      1014 XXX  0    
      PENDHARKAR, AJIT               800  ACC  0    
      ZENG, DEMING                   1074 XXX  0    
      ZHU, CRYSTAL                   989  NS   0    
      ZHU, MARTIN                    989  NS   0    
      WANG, BRENDON                  930  NS   0    
      JIANG, ROCKY                   903  XXX  0    
      CHESTERKINE, VASSILI           800  XXX  0    
      JOYCE-TE WAKE, NGARU           800  HA   0    
      WANG, LUKE                     758  XXX  0    
      HUANG, NICOLAS                 708  XXX  0    
      LIANG, SOPHIA                  688  XXX  0    
      TANG, ALLY                     629  HA   0    
      LIANG, SABRINA                 367  XXX  0    
Cross Table
No  Name             Code   Loc  Club Score   1    2    3    4    5    6  
1.  YU, J            6580   1261 HP   5     21:W 16:W 27:W  8:W 25:W 14:L
2.  GUICO, C         7317   1074      3     22:W 26:W  8:L 31:L 29:W 24:L
3.  ZENG, D          7956   1074 XXX  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
4.  JIANG, R         7197   1032 HP   4     23:W 27:L 29:W 25:L 31:W 26:W
5.  SHI, A           7071   1014 XXX  0     20:L   :    :    :    :    : 
6.  ZHU, C           7819   989  NS   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
7.  ZHU, M           7822   989  NS   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
8.  DONG, O          6687   969  HP   4     25:W 29:W  2:W  1:L 26:L 27:W
9.  WANG, B          7929   930  NS   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
10. LIM, A           7827   918  HP   3     26:L 36:W 25:L 24:L 22:W 31:W
11. JIANG, R         7921   903  XXX  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
12. SIM-SMITH, J     9008   900  HP   1     27:L 23:L 22:W 30:L 15:L 35:L
13. XIONG, L         7419   867  HA   3     29:L 22:W 14:W 26:L 24:L 30:W
14. FAN, A           7853   839  ACC  5     30:W 31:W 13:L 35:W 27:W  1:W
15. GONG, D          7934   839  XXX  2     31:L 24:W 26:L 36:L 12:W 29:L
16. CHEN, J          9002   800  HA   4     35:W  1:L 36:W 27:L 30:W 25:W
17. CHESTERKINE, V   9000   800  XXX  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
18. JACKSON, A       9004   800  HA   2     36:L 25:L 24:L 29:L   :W 22:W
19. JOYCE-TE WAKE, N 9003   800  HA   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
20. PENDHARKAR, A    9007   800  ACC  0      5:L   :    :    :    :    : 
21. SHEWAN, M        9006   800  HA   4      1:L 30:W 31:L 23:W 35:W 36:W
22. WATSON, Z        9005   800  HA   1      2:L 13:L 12:L   :W 10:L 18:L
23. WONG, Z          9001   800  HP   2      4:L 12:W 35:L 21:L 36:L   :W
24. ZHANG, L         8000   800       4     20:L 15:L 18:W 10:W 13:W  2:W
25. JIN, K           7236   795  HP   3      8:L 18:W 10:W  4:W  1:L 16:L
26. SINGH, J         7333   788  PT   4     10:W  2:L 15:W 13:W  8:W  4:L
27. SINGH, S         7330   778  PT   3     12:W  4:W  1:L 16:W 14:L  8:L
28. WANG, L          7899   758  XXX  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
29. QI, B            7322   754  XXX  3     13:W  8:L  4:L 18:W  2:L 15:W
30. SINGH, B         7323   740  PT   2     14:L 21:L   :W 12:W 16:L 13:L
31. HAN, E           7232   725  CM   3     15:W 14:L 21:W  2:W  4:L 10:L
32. HUANG, N         7954   708  XXX  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
33. LIANG, S         7903   688  XXX  0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
34. TANG, A          7826   629  HA   0       :L   :    :    :    :    : 
35. LI, R            7328   596  NS   3     16:L   :W 23:W 14:L 21:L 12:W
36. CHEN, J          7325   581  ACC  3     18:W 10:L 16:L 15:W 23:W 21:L
37. LIANG, S         7906   367  XXX  0       :    :    :    :    :    : 

Parkinson Cup

Round 5 Tuesday 16/03/10

No Name		      Result  Name     
 1 Lim, B (1)          1:0    Yee, S (2)           
 2 Spiller, P (4)      0:1    Janisz, A (7)        
 3 Booth, A (5)        1:0    Jiang, H (9)         
 4 Zhu, L (10)         -:+    Li, L (12)           
 5 Blaxall, C (3)      1:0    van den Bosch, K (17)
 6 Li, O (18)          +:-    Zhu, K (11)          
 7 Pan-1, A (14)      .5:.5   Chen, A (15)         
 8 Chen, C (23)        -:+    Wu, E (20)           
 9 Kolev, H (19)       1:0    Yao, K (22)          
10 Benson, J (8)       1:0    Dong, O (25)         
11 Ferguson, S (24)    0:1    Morten, P (16)       
12 Lee, J (21)         +:-    Kolev, S (13)        
Standings
Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
 1-4  Yee, Stanley        NZL       2011 4         9.5  16.0   14.0
      Janisz, Andrew      NZL       1700 4         9.0  14.0   13.0
      Lim, Benji          NZL       2069 4         9.0  14.0   10.0
      Booth, Anthony      NZL       1784 4         7.0  12.5   12.0
 5-6  Li, Luke            NZL       1498 3.5       8.0  12.5   11.0
      Blaxall, Craig      NZL       1964 3.5       7.5  13.0   11.0
7-10  Spiller, Paul       NZL       1935 3        10.0  15.5   12.0
      Li, Oliver          NZL       1091 3         9.0  13.5    7.0
      Wu, Eric            NZL       1000 3         7.0  11.5    7.0
      Kolev, Hristo       NZL       1027 3         4.5   8.0    6.0
11-14 Jiang, Henry        NZL       1512 2.5       9.5  14.0    9.0
      Pan-1, Alex         NZL       1445 2.5       9.5  14.0    7.5
      Chen, Alan          NZL       1425 2.5       8.5  13.0    6.5
      Zhu, Leo            NZL       1508 2.5       8.0  13.5    9.0
15-19 Zhu, Karl           NZL       1499 2         8.0  13.0    8.0
      Chen, Catherin      NZL       948  2         7.0  11.5    7.0
      Morten, Peter       NZL       1339 2         6.5  10.5    3.0
      van den Bosch, Kees NZL       1268 2         6.0  10.5    5.0
      Benson, Jim         NZL       1661 2         5.5   8.5    4.0
20-25 Yao, Keniel         NZL       1000 1         9.5  15.0    2.0
      Ferguson, Struan    NZL       910  1         7.5  12.0    4.0
      Dong, Olivia        NZL       893  1         6.5  11.0    3.0
      Lee, James          NZL       1000 1         6.5  11.0    1.0
      Plyler, Scott       NZL       1702 1         6.0  11.0    4.0
      Kolev, Stefan       NZL       1447 1         6.0  10.5    5.0
Cross Table
No Name                 Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5  
1.  Lim, Benji          NZL       14:L 22:W 18:W  7:W  2:W
2.  Yee, Stanley        NZL       15:W  9:W  5:W  4:W  1:L
3.  Blaxall, Craig      NZL       16:W 11:W  7:L 12:D 17:W
4.  Spiller, Paul       NZL       17:W 10:+ 12:W  2:L  7:L
5.  Booth, Anthony      NZL       18:W 13:W  2:L 11:W  9:W
6.  Plyler, Scott       NZL       19:W 12:L 14:- 18:-   : 
7.  Janisz, Andrew      NZL       22:W 14:W  3:W  1:L  4:W
8.  Benson, Jim         NZL         :    :  21:W 20:L 25:W
9.  Jiang, Henry        NZL       21:W  2:L 20:W 10:D  5:L
10. Zhu, Leo            NZL       20:W  4:- 15:+  9:D 12:-
11. Zhu, Karl           NZL       23:W  3:L 24:W  5:L 18:-
12. Li, Luke            NZL       24:W  6:W  4:L  3:D 10:+
13. Kolev, Stefan       NZL       25:W  5:L 23:L 19:L 21:-
14. Pan-1, Alex         NZL        1:W  7:L  6:- 25:W 15:D
15. Chen, Alan          NZL        2:L 21:W 10:- 23:W 14:D
16. Morten, Peter       NZL        3:L 23:L 19:L 21:W 24:W
17. van den Bosch, Kees NZL        4:L 20:L 22:+ 24:W  3:L
18. Li, Oliver          NZL        5:L 25:W  1:L  6:+ 11:+
19. Kolev, Hristo       NZL        6:L 24:L 16:W 13:W 22:W
20. Wu, Eric            NZL       10:L 17:W  9:L  8:W 23:+
21. Lee, James          NZL        9:L 15:L  8:L 16:L 13:+
22. Yao, Keniel         NZL        7:L  1:L 17:-   :W 19:L
23. Chen, Catherin      NZL       11:L 16:W 13:W 15:L 20:-
24. Ferguson, Struan    NZL       12:L 19:W 11:L 17:L 16:L
25. Dong, Olivia        NZL       13:L 18:L   :W 14:L  8:L

by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com


Tie-Breaks
Tie-Breaks are used to rank players within point groups. In other words to break ties between players on the same score. The following systems are most commonly used in Swiss tournaments and are supported by Swiss Perfect:

1. Buchholz
This is the sum of opponents' scores. The idea is that the same score is more valuable if achieved against players with better performances in a given tournament. Looks like an ideal tie-breaking method and has been used since the Swiss system was invented. However it has some weaknesses which are addressed by another method (see Median-Buchholz below).

2. Median-Buchholz
Same as above but after leaving out the highest and the lowest scoring opponents. Swiss Perfect allows configurable number of highest and lowest scoring opponents to be left out (0, 1 or 2). Its idea is to eliminate distortions in Buchholz values caused by taking into account games against run-away winners and bottom placed players.

Tie-Breaks - Advanced Options
1. Buchholz (Apply FIDE adjustments) - FIDE requires that the Buchholz scores are adjusted in a particular way whenever there were forfeited games, byes or pauses. If a given player lost/won games by forfeit his score for the purpose of Buchholz calculations will be adjusted up/down by half a point for each such game. A player who had a bye in a given round is considered, for the purpose of Buchholz calculations, to have played, in that round, against a player who drew all his/her games.

2. Median-Buchholz - you can specify here how many highest and lowest opposition scores should be ignored when calculating this tie-break (defaults are 1 highest and 1 lowest).


Club Schedule

web page hit counters

Our Sponsor

Copyright © 2006 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.