New Zealand Champions and Premier Reserve / Major Open Champions


Location Year NZ Champion City Premier Reserve / NZ Major Open Champion City
1 Christchurch 1879 Henry Hookham Christchurch
2 Christchurch 1888/89 Arthur Ollivier Christchurch
3 Dunedin 1890 Henry Hookham Christchurch
4 Wellington 1890/91 Richard James Barnes Wellington
5 Auckland 1891/92 Franz Vaughan Siedeberg Dunedin
6 Christchurch 1892/93 Franz Vaughan Siedeberg Dunedin
7 Dunedin 1893/94 Joseph Edwards Wellington
8 Wellington 1894/95 William MacKay Wellington
9 Wanganui 1895/96 William Meldrum Rangitikei
10 Christchurch 1896/97 Richard James Barnes Wellington
11 Auckland 1897/98 Richard James Barnes Wellington
12 Dunedin 1898 Robert Alexander Cleland Dunedin
13 Wellington 1900 William Edward Mason Wellington
14 Christchurch 1901 David Forsyth Dunedin
15 Auckland 1901/02 Richard James Barnes Wellington
16 Dunedin 1902/03 John Cresswell Grierson Auckland
17 Wellington 1903/04 William Edward Mason Wellington
18 Oamaru 1904/05 Arthur William Oswald Davies Wellington
19 Auckland 1905/06 Richard James Barnes Wellington
20 Christchurch 1906/07 William Samuel Viner Perth
21 Wellington 1908 Arthur William Oswald Davies Wellington
22 Dunedin 1908/09 Fedor Kuskof Kelling Wellington
23 Auckland 1909/10 John Mason Wellington
24 Timaru 1910/11 William Edward Mason Wellington
25 Napier 1911/12 William Edward Mason Wellington
26 Nelson 1912/13 John Cresswell Grierson Auckland
27 Auckland 1913/14 William Edward Mason Wellington
28 Christchurch 1914/15 Fedor Kuskof Kelling Wellington
29 Wellington 1919/20 William Edward Mason Wellington
30 Dunedin 1920/21 John Dunlop Oamaru
31 Auckland 1921/22 John Dunlop Oamaru
32 Christchurch 1922/23 John Dunlop Oamaru
33 Wellington 1923/24 Spencer Crakanthorp Sydney
34 Nelson 1924/25 Cecil Purdy Sydney
35 Dunedin 1925/26 Spencer Crakanthorp Sydney
36 Auckland 1926/27 Arthur William Oswald Davies Auckland
37 Christchurch 1927/28 Arthur William Oswald Davies Auckland
38 Wellington 1928/29 John Angus Erskine Melbourne
39 Wanganui 1929/30 Gunnar Gundersen Melbourne
40 Rotorua 1930/31 Alfred William Gyles Wellington
41 Napier 1931/32 Gunnar Gundersen Melbourne
42 Auckland 1932/33 Maurice Edward Goldstein Sydney
43 Dunedin 1933/34 John Dunlop Dunedin
44 Christchurch 1934/35 John Angus Erskine Invercargill
45 Wellington 1935/36 Alfred William Gyles Wellington
46 Auckland 1936/37 Hedley Roy Abbott Christchurch
47 Dunedin 1937/38 Samuel Hindin Christchurch
48 Wanganui 1938/39 John Dunlop Dunedin
49 Wellington 1939/40 John Dunlop Dunedin
50 Timaru 1940/41 Philipp Allerhand Wellington
51 Wellington 1943/44 Robert Wade Wellington
52 Auckland 1944/45 Robert Wade Wellington
53 Christchurch 1945/46 Tom Lepviikman Wellington
54 Palmerston North 1946/47 Tom Lepviikman Wellington
55 Dunedin 1947/48 Robert Wade Wellington
56 Wanganui 1948/49 Alan Edgar Nield Auckland
57 Auckland 1949/50 Philipp Allerhand Wellington
58 Christchurch 1950/51 David I. Lynch Hastings
59 Napier 1951/52 Ortvin Sarapu Christchurch
60 Timaru 1952/53 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
61 Wellington 1953/54 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
62 Auckland 1954/55 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
63 Dunedin 1955/56 Frederick Alexander Foulds Auckland
64 Wellington 1956/57 Arcadios Feneridis
James Rodney Phillips
Wellington
Auckland
65 Christchurch 1957/58 James Rodney Phillips Auckland
66 Hamilton 1958/59 Frederick Alexander Foulds
Barry C. Menzies
Auckland
Auckland
67 Dunedin 1959/60 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
68 Auckland 1960/61 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
69 Wellington 1961/62 Graham G. Haase Dunedin
70 Christchurch 1962/63 Ortvin Sarapu
Richard John Sutton
Auckland
Auckland
71 Auckland 1963/64 Roger A. Court Wellington
72 Wellington 1964/65 James Rodney Phillips Auckland
73 Hamilton 1965/66 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
74 Christchurch 1966/67 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
75 Dunedin 1967/68 Bruce R. Anderson Christchurch
76 Wellington 1968/69 Bruce R. Anderson
Ortvin Sarapu
Christchurch
Auckland
77 Auckland 1969/70 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
78 Nelson 1970/71 Richard John Sutton Auckland
79 Hamilton 1971/72 Richard John Sutton Auckland
80 Wellington 1972/73 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland
81 Christchurch 1973/74 Paul Anthony Garbett
Ortvin Sarapu
Auckland
Auckland
82 Dunedin 1974/75 Paul Anthony Garbett Auckland Philip O. Paris
Grant K. Russell
Otago
Wanganui
83 Upper Hutt 1975/76 Lev Aptekar
Murray Chandler
Ortvin Sarapu
Wellington
Wellington
Auckland
Robert W. Smith Auckland
84 North Shore 1976/77 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland Philip A. Clemance
Peter B. Goffin
New Plymouth
Auckland
85 Wellington 1977/78 Craig Laird Tauranga David H. Beach Wellington
86 North Shore 1978/79 Ortvin Sarapu Auckland Paul K. Beach
Peter Mataga
J. Nigel Metge
Auckland
Auckland
Auckland
87 Upper Hutt 1979/80 Ewen McGowen Green
Ortvin Sarapu
Vernon A. Small
Auckland
Auckland
Christchurch
Patrick L. Cordue
Peter Green
Wellington
Auckland
88 Lincoln 1980/81 Roger I. Nokes
Ortvin Sarapu
Vernon A. Small
Christchurch
Auckland
Christchurch
R.A. (Tony) Dowden Dunedin
89 North Shore 1981/82 Vernon A. Small Christchurch Bernard Carpinter
David A. Gollogly
Napier
Auckland
90 Dunedin 1982/83 Paul Anthony Garbett
David A. Gollogly
Auckland
Auckland
Benjamin J. Alexander
Anthony F. Ker
Christchurch
Wellington
91 Auckland 1983/84 Paul Anthony Garbett Auckland Michael R. Freeman Christchurch
92 Upper Hutt 1984/85 Vernon A. Small Christchurch Patrick L. Cordue
Mark Noble
Wellington
Wellington
93 Christchurch 1985/86 Adrian J. Lloyd
Ortvin Sarapu
Christchurch
Auckland
Peter McKenzie
Benjamin Martin
Christchurch
Dunedin
94 Wanganui 1986/87 Russell J. Dive Wellington Anthony F. Ker Wellington
95 North Shore 1987/88 Jonathan Sarfati Wellington Leonard J. McLaren Wellington
96 Dunedin 1988/89 Paul Anthony Garbett
Anthony F. Ker
Auckland
Wellington
Martin Dreyer (Reserve)
Bruce Marsick (Major)
Auckland
Hamilton
97 Wellington 1989/90 Benjamin Martin
Ortvin Sarapu
Dunedin
Auckland
Kendall Boyd (Reserve)
John Robinson (Major)
Mark van der Hoorn (Major)
Dunedin
Auckland
Wellington
98 Auckland 1990/91 Anthony F. Ker Wellington John Robinson (Reserve)
Matthew Barlow (Major)
Auckland
Auckland
99 Dunedin 1991/92 Martin P. Dreyer Auckland Charles Ker (Reserve)
Simon Grainger (Major)
Wellington
Wellington
100 Wellington 1992/93 Anthony F. Ker Wellington Philip Abrahamson (Reserve)
Charles Ker (Reserve)
Prince Vetharaniam (Major)
Mark van der Hoorn (Major)
Christchurch
Wellington
Wanganui
Wellington
101 Invercargill 1993/94 Anthony F. Ker
Peter D. McKenzie
Wellington
Christchurch
Mark Sinclair (Reserve)
Matthew Edmonds (Major)
Wellington
Christchurch
102 Wanganui 1994/95 Anthony F. Ker Wellington Paul Tuffery (Reserve)
Benjamin Giles (Major)
Kent Wong (Major)
New Plymouth
Maruia
Wellington
103 Wellington 1995/96 Russell J. Dive
Martin P. Dreyer
Robert W. Smith
Wellington
Auckland
Auckland
J. Nigel Metge (Reserve)
Russell Metge (Major)
Auckland
Auckland
104 North Shore 1996/97 Alexei Kulashko Auckland Tim G. Hare Auckland
105 Hamilton 1997/98 Alexei Kulashko Auckland Chris J. Burns Wanganui
106 Dunedin 1998/99 Russell J. Dive Wellington Matthew McNabb Auckland
107 Auckland 1999/00 Alexei Kulashko Auckland Paul K. Beach Auckland
108 Waitakere City 2000/01 Scott Wastney Nelson Benjamin Giles Maruia
109 Christchurch 2001/02 Anthony F. Ker Wellington Barry Martin-Buss Auckland
110 Wanganui 2002/03 Anthony F. Ker Wellington John McDonald Wellington
111 Wellington 2003/04 Anthony F. Ker Wellington Brendan Reedy Wellington
112 Wanganui 2004/05 Anthony F. Ker Wellington William (Bill) Forster Wellington
113 Queenstown 2006 Murray Chandler Queenstown & London Maciej Wojnar Wellington
114 Wanganui 2007 Puchen Wang Auckland Neil Gunn Auckland
115 Auckland 2008 Murray Chandler Auckland Daniel Shen Auckland
116 Queenstown 2009 Anthony F. Ker Wellington Gavin Marner Wellington
117 Auckland 2010 Anthony F. Ker Wellington Alan Ansell New Plymouth
118 Auckland 2011 Anthony F. Ker Wellington Roy Seabrook Auckland
119 Queenstown 2012 Michael V.R. Steadman Auckland Nathan Goodhue Auckland
120 Wellington 2013 Scott Wastney Wellington Max Chew Lee Australia
121 Auckland 2014 Puchen Wang Auckland Paul Macdonald
Sean Martin-Buss
Auckland
Auckland
122 Auckland 2015 Russell J. Dive
Nicolas Croad
Ben Hague
Paul A Garbett
Anthony F. Ker
Gino Thornton
Robert W. Smith
Leonard J McLaren
Alexandra Jule
Gordon Morell
Wellington
Wellington
Auckland
Auckland
Wellington
Auckland
Mount Maunganui
Auckland
Australia
Auckland
Antonio Krstev
Helen Milligan
Auckland
Auckland
123 Auckland 2016 Alexei Kulashko
Michael V.R. Steadman
Auckland
Auckland
Fuatai Fuatai
Vinod Kumar
Auckland
Auckland
124 Wellington 2017 Scott Wastney Wellington William (Bill) Forster
Yogesh Kulkarni
Wellington
Wellington
125 Palmerston North 2018 Russell J. Dive
Alphaeus Ang
Wellington
Auckland
Stanley Yee Auckland



New Zealand Champions and New Zealand Major Open Champions
A historical list of New Zealand Champions and Premier Reserve / New Zealand Major Open Champions.









Club Schedule


web page hit counters


Copyright © 2006 Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.